Jump to content
tle206

B-1 tourist visa I-134 affidavit support question #10

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I need help filling out question # 10, I am sponsoring B-1 tourist visa for my mother but i'm a little confused on question 10, it said " I have submitted a visa petition to a u.s citizenship and immigration services on behalf of the following persons? I just filed I-130, Petition for Alien Relative for my siblings a month ago, should I put they name on question 10?

Thank you for your help!


USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A tourist visa doesn't normally need a I-134, was one specifically requested from the embassy? Tourist visas are decided almost soley based on what ties to their home country the applicant has- ie reasons they will leave after visiting the USA.

That is why the I-134 mentions immigrant visas, it is used for example for the K1 fiance visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother was denied on her visa because ties wasn't enough to qualify for visa approval, now i am doing affidavit support. can you help me answer question 10?


USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes

But does not deal with the issue and why she was refused.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×