Jump to content
iamtintontan

Household members to help with income - AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, all

It is okay to use your household members' income to help with the minimum income requirment, right?

My husband is using his mom, dad and sister's income to help with the minimum requirement (as household members) as they are living in one residence.

My question is what document should we use to prove relationship? my husband can use

His birth certificate to prove relationship with his mom and dad, how about his sister?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, all

It is okay to use your household members' income to help with the minimum income requirment, right?

My husband is using his mom, dad and sister's income to help with the minimum requirement (as household members) as they are living in one residence.

My question is what document should we use to prove relationship? my husband can use

His birth certificate to prove relationship with his mom and dad, how about his sister?

Thanks

You can use a birth certificate as well. In the birth certificate it shows the parents so if they have a parent in common that should be enough. I haven't personally done this but that's what I think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, all

It is okay to use your household members' income to help with the minimum income requirment, right?

My husband is using his mom, dad and sister's income to help with the minimum requirement (as household members) as they are living in one residence.

My question is what document should we use to prove relationship? my husband can use

His birth certificate to prove relationship with his mom and dad, how about his sister?

Thanks

You cannot combine incomes like that. You can only have one joint sponsor per person with a maximum of two on the petition if each was going to sponsor a seperate family member. You have three just for you....can't do that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh so how do we do it? Ive read that u can use ur household member's income (household member meaning people living in the same residence as you). Do we need to get his mom as a joint sponsor and his dad and sister as the household member of his mom?

Pls advise me asap. Appreciate ur help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so lets say my husband's income is not meeting the minimum requirement, he is going to ask his mom to be his joint sponsor. Mom will file i-864 just like my husband.

Now, Mom is adding the income of the his husband (my husband's dad) to meet the minimum requirement. Dad will then become a household member of Mom. Dad will file i-864A.

Now in the i-864 of Mom, she will sponsor me and my son. I am the principal beneficiary and my son is my accompanying beneficiary. So Mom's household size will become 4 (me, my son, Mom & Dad - is that right?)

Now because my husband's income is not enough, is he asking his Mom to meet the household income? or is he just asking for help to meet the minimum requirement?

In the i-864 of my husband, what household size will he put? Does he need to put in 3 (himself, me

And son)? His income as of now cannot support a household of 3, not even 2.

And the Mom would be supporting a household of 4 (me, son, Mom, Dad) or should it be 5 (including my husband)

I am really confused. Pls enlighten me. Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×