Jump to content
nvc_immigration

Joint sponsor confusion!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife who is an US citizen recently found a sponsor for us and I had a couple of confusions I hope you guys could help with. My questions are

1. Now that we have a joint sponsor, we need to send in AOS package including i-864 from the sponsor too right?

2. Would they need to fill out the I-864 Ez?

3. Is my wife still filling out the I-864?

4. How many years of tax returns would the joint sponsor need? Is it 3 years or 1 year? and how many pay stubs?

Thank you all in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2) no a joint sponsor must use the I-864 form. The only time you can use the I-864ez is if you are the only sponsor (no joint sponsors), have a single person per petition, and can show the poverty guidelines on one or more w2s.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×