Jump to content
nm123

LPR mother-in-law petitioning child; I am co-sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a USC. My mother-in-law lives with my husband and me, and she is an LPR. She has petitioned her daughter to live with us, and she (mother-in-law) is unemployed so I will be the joint sponsor (my husband's income alone does not fall in the minimum income guidelines, but mine does). The NVC Welcome Letter has arrived. My question is about the financial documents and understand that she should fill out the I-864 and that I will be filling out the I-864A. Will I also be filling out a form I-864?


2008

Aug - k1 issued

Sept - marriage

Adjustment of Status

I-485, I-131, I-765 sent: 9/18

NOAs for forms - all rec'd 10/24

Biometrics appt letter - rec'd 11/01; walk-in 11/12

EAD approved 12/22; card production 12/24

AP 12/22 approved; 12/29 received in mail

2009 3/6 AOS interview: approved!

2011 ROC

Submitted I-751 01/20/2011

NOA1 01/24/2011

Biometrics Letter rec'd 02/07/2011

Biometrics Appointment 2/28/2011

ROC approved 4/11/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, how would she fill out the I-864 regarding household size (Part 5)? My husband and I file jointly and included her in our taxes for 2014 since she lives with us. For her I-864, should she fill out Part 5 as shown below, specifically questions 7 & 8?:

Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:

1. Provide the number you entered in Part 3., Item Number 28: 1

Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

2. Yourself. 1

3. If you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse. 0

4. If you have dependent children, enter the number here. 0

5. If you have any other dependents, enter the number here. 0

6. If you have sponsored any other persons on Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here. 0

7. OPTIONAL: If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence who are combining their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here. 2

8. Add together Part 5., Item Numbers 1.-7. and enter the number here. 3

NOTE: Do not count any member of your household more
than once.
Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Provide the number you entered in
Part 3.
,
Item Number
28.
If you have dependent children, enter the number here
NOTE: Do not count any member of your household more
than once.
Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Provide the number you entered in
Part 3.
,
Item Number
28.
If you have dependent children, enter the number here
NOTE: Do not count any member of your household more
than once.
Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Provide the number you entered in
Part 3.
,
Item Number
28.
If you have dependent children, enter the number here

2008

Aug - k1 issued

Sept - marriage

Adjustment of Status

I-485, I-131, I-765 sent: 9/18

NOAs for forms - all rec'd 10/24

Biometrics appt letter - rec'd 11/01; walk-in 11/12

EAD approved 12/22; card production 12/24

AP 12/22 approved; 12/29 received in mail

2009 3/6 AOS interview: approved!

2011 ROC

Submitted I-751 01/20/2011

NOA1 01/24/2011

Biometrics Letter rec'd 02/07/2011

Biometrics Appointment 2/28/2011

ROC approved 4/11/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, she will fill out an i864 as sponsor and you will fill out another i864 as joint sponsor

even if you live in the same house you are not related by blood, if your husband would be the household member then he would fill out the i864A because it is a mother son relationship and they have to prove the relationship between sponsor and household member by his birth certificate

since you aren't related, you have to file an i864 as her joint sponsor

these are 2 separate households, even if you live in the same house

so your mother in law and her daughter is one household, and if she's married then your father in law would be included

and you and your husband is another household, and if you both have children you would include your children on your i864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

now if your husband is filling out a form because you are combining income then it is different

your mother In law will file the i864, your husband another i864 as her joint sponsor and you file the i864A as your husband's household member

or do you make enough to cover your family plus the beneficiary and you won't be needing your husband's income?

there cannot be 2 i864A

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!

Yes I make enough to cover my family and won't need my husband's income. So my mother in law and I will both fill out separate I-864s.

Also - I am currently the joint sponsor from when my husband petitioned her to the US. He filled out an I-864 and I filled out the I-864A. We file taxes jointly and include her as a dependent. When I fill out my I-864, do I count her anyway in my household? My household is: me, husband, 2 kids, and mother-in-law? And her I-864 is 2 (her & daughter she is petitioning)?


2008

Aug - k1 issued

Sept - marriage

Adjustment of Status

I-485, I-131, I-765 sent: 9/18

NOAs for forms - all rec'd 10/24

Biometrics appt letter - rec'd 11/01; walk-in 11/12

EAD approved 12/22; card production 12/24

AP 12/22 approved; 12/29 received in mail

2009 3/6 AOS interview: approved!

2011 ROC

Submitted I-751 01/20/2011

NOA1 01/24/2011

Biometrics Letter rec'd 02/07/2011

Biometrics Appointment 2/28/2011

ROC approved 4/11/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×