Jump to content
fullglass12

Finally Approved!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got confirmation of AOS approval for my spouse about a week ago, but wasn't sure if it was for the conditional or permanent resident status. I got the paper NOA and it stated it would expire in 10 years!!!! Our case took a really really long time. Issued a few RFE's after our AOS interview. The entire process took us 1 year and 10 months.

The letter stated that the card would be mailed to us, but the last photo that USCIS took was for the renewal EAD card back in March 2015. Would they use that picture or do we need to go to our local USCIS office and retake the picture?

Edited by fullglass12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be a ten year unconditional green card if on the day of the I-485 approval you had been married for at least two years. If you hadn't been married for at least two years then this is a mistake, and one you should correct lest it come to bite you in the backside down the line.

Biometrics, once captured, are valid for 15 months. If USCIS has valid biometrics on-file then they will use those for the green card itself.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be a ten year unconditional green card if on the day of the I-485 approval you had been married for at least two years. If you hadn't been married for at least two years then this is a mistake, and one you should correct lest it come to bite you in the backside down the line.

Biometrics, once captured, are valid for 15 months. If USCIS has valid biometrics on-file then they will use those for the green card itself.

I know. On the day of the I-485 approval, we had been married over 2 years.

And okay, just wanted to make sure. But if the biometrics are good for 15 months, why did they have to retake for the renewal EAD? we renewed way before the 15 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from WST-based AOS to WST-based AOS Progress Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got confirmation of AOS approval for my spouse about a week ago, but wasn't sure if it was for the conditional or permanent resident status. I got the paper NOA and it stated it would expire in 10 years!!!! Our case took a really really long time. Issued a few RFE's after our AOS interview. The entire process took us 1 year and 10 months.

YAY! Congrats.

The letter stated that the card would be mailed to us, but the last photo that USCIS took was for the renewal EAD card back in March 2015. Would they use that picture or do we need to go to our local USCIS office and retake the picture?

I got confirmation of AOS approval for my spouse about a week ago, but wasn't sure if it was for the conditional or permanent resident status. I got the paper NOA and it stated it would expire in 10 years!!!! Our case took a really really long time. Issued a few RFE's after our AOS interview. The entire process took us 1 year and 10 months.

YAY! Congrats.

The letter stated that the card would be mailed to us, but the last photo that USCIS took was for the renewal EAD card back in March 2015. Would they use that picture or do we need to go to our local USCIS office and retake the picture?

I got confirmation of AOS approval for my spouse about a week ago, but wasn't sure if it was for the conditional or permanent resident status. I got the paper NOA and it stated it would expire in 10 years!!!! Our case took a really really long time. Issued a few RFE's after our AOS interview. The entire process took us 1 year and 10 months.

The letter stated that the card would be mailed to us, but the last photo that USCIS took was for the renewal EAD card back in March 2015. Would they use that picture or do we need to go to our local USCIS office and retake the picture?

YAY! Congrats.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×