Jump to content
Boy Racer

Affidavit of Support

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long time reader, first time poster

I am wondering about how to fill in the I-134.

I'm the applicant, not the sponsor

Anyhow my Fiancee is moving back home at the end of the month and so might not have a job next month when hopefully I have the interview at London. I have submitted the DS-160 and had the medical so just need to submit the readiness form to request the interview.

My Fiancee currently has a job and if I got the paperwork sorted now it would show she is employed with pay stubs. The problem is she might not have a job when it comes to the interview and even if she did she probably wouldn't have pay stubs as she would have only just started. How should the I-134 be filled out?

We do have other options as her mother is willing to co-sponsor if need be and I could self sponsor (if accepted) as I have a decent amount of funds available.

Any help is appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving back home from where?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to have a current job at the time of your interview.. If she quits, that job doesn't count. A new job with a letter from an employer may work. Pay stubs are not required evidence.

How much cash assets do you have. That could help.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm hoping she has a new job before long.

I have a bit over £50,000 in assets

They will easily approve you with no I-134. Take documentation of your assets. Done. If they happen to ask how you would get those assets if needed to the U.S., say Transferwise is what you plan to use. Let's them know you have looked into it. Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks

Do you know what kind of documentation they will want? Will a print out of account activity over the last year or so be good enough?

I really don't know. Bank statements? Just think about what you might want to see from a stranger who needed to convince you he had £50,000. If it is in several accounts, then you could also do a summary spreadsheet to do the math for him. I think the ones who have done this just provided the latest statements. But if you had some older ones tucked in your bag showing you have had this money awhile, it might be a good idea. It probably depends on what you look like. If you were a 19 yr old kid, they might think "yeah right! How could this one have £50k?" It is a subjective decision. There is no code of exactly how much and how to prove it, but they haven't been super hard on anybody I can recall.

Remember, the first person who calls you up is a clerical worker who is organizing the documents for the interviewer. If she says,"where is your I-134?" , say "I am self-sponsoring". Don't get all panicked at the mention of the I-134. It's a habit because that's what most have. Only Americans fill out the I-134 is why you won't have one signed by yourself.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×