Jump to content
CJKylie

CR1 Case Complete at NVC. Book medical now?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I just got case complete yesterday.

Should I book my medical now or wait until I get an interview date?

Is the visa valid 6 months from the date of the interview or the medical??

Thanks


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 months from the date of the medical


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is something that I'm considering at the moment and with only a day separating our CC's I figure that our interview dates will be fairly similar too.

[My concern, however, is not with the expiry term of the visa but the practicality of fitting in a medical prior to interview (I'm still in the US making the most of the VWP!). I'm hazarding a guess at 6 weeks from CC to interview, which would factor an interview around the middle of September!]

If you were able to book and attend a medical tomorrow (for example) are you not planning on visiting the US prior to 8th February 2016, I should have thought the relatively short possible time between medical and interview make the issue of late booking a medical a fairly moot point for most people?

To answer your question, I'd personally feel happier getting the medical done sooner rather than later just for the piece of mind of ticking it off the 'to-do' list - but I'm not sure how easy it is for you to trek to and from London, getting there from rural Devon using only public transport is a proper pain especially doing it twice in the space of a month!!


08/08/2014 - Married
25/08/2014 - I-130 received by USCIS
27/08/2014 - Emailed (NOA1) received
28/08/2014 - Check for I-130 cashed
05/09/2014 - Mailed I-797c Received (NOA1)
18/02/2015 - USCIS case status shows 'I-130 Approved'
21/02/2015 - Mailed I-797 Received (NOA2)
26/02/2015 - USCIS case status shows 'Documents shipped to NVC (DoS)'
07/03/2015 - Case# and IID# assigned
14/03/2015 - Receive welcome package from NVC with Case# and IID#, submit DS-261 and paid AOS fee :)
17/03/2015 - Received email of DS-261 confirmation
17/03/2015 - AOS fee processed
19/03/2015 - NVC site shows AOS fee processed
24/04/2015 - Email from NVC, 'Choice of agent' form (DS-261) accepted
27/04/2015 - IV fee showing as available to pay on CEAC site and paid

10/05/2015 - DS-260 submitted

15/07/2015 - AOS and IV documents mailed to NVC

22/07/2015 - Email from NVC confirming document receipt on 17th July (Scan date?) and advising of 30 day period until case is reviewed.

05/08/2015 - Case complete

12/08/2015 - Email from NVC advising that an interview will be scheduled

26/08/2015 - P4 email from NVC, interview scheduled for 30th September

04/09/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to showing as 'In Transit'

10/09/2015 - Medical attended

11/09/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to 'Ready'

30/09/2015 - Interview, Visa Approved :dancing:

02/10/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to 'Issued'

06/10/2015 - Collected passport from courier and, later, paid $165 Green card processing fee

28/10/2015 - POE

09/11/2015 - SSN card arrives in mail

01/12/2015 - One nice shiny Green Card arrives in the mail :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is something that I'm considering at the moment and with only a day separating our CC's I figure that our interview dates will be fairly similar too.

[My concern, however, is not with the expiry term of the visa but the practicality of fitting in a medical prior to interview (I'm still in the US making the most of the VWP!). I'm hazarding a guess at 6 weeks from CC to interview, which would factor an interview around the middle of September!]

If you were able to book and attend a medical tomorrow (for example) are you not planning on visiting the US prior to 8th February 2016, I should have thought the relatively short possible time between medical and interview make the issue of late booking a medical a fairly moot point for most people?

To answer your question, I'd personally feel happier getting the medical done sooner rather than later just for the piece of mind of ticking it off the 'to-do' list - but I'm not sure how easy it is for you to trek to and from London, getting there from rural Devon using only public transport is a proper pain especially doing it twice in the space of a month!!

My main concern was if I booked a medical and then didn't hear anything regarding an interview for a while.

I live in London so getting to the medical/interview is no issue for me.

I've decided to wait until I have an interview date, as I would rather my medical results didn't arrive at the embassy until my case has arrived.

I've been looking at other peoples timelines and it seems you get about a months notice of the interview date, which should be plenty of time to arrange a medical I think. (Although not sure how booked up the doctor gets...)


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................[Pending]

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

In Line For Interview.............

Interview Letter Rcvd............

Interview................................

Oath.......................................

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×