Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I filed the I-495 AOS form in Feb 2015. We got a pink slip in the mail that told us we needed more proof of income. So we sent more proof...W2's, year worth of bank statements, assets in my GE retirement fund, and now July 30 2015, we received a DENIAL notice saying we didn't send the correct proof. What do we do now???? PLEASE HELP!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I have a pending AOS too. Had biometrics done but interview yet. I would like to ask few questions because I am not certain if we did the right procedures. We submitted all the required forms and documents needed as stated in the guides here except proof of income. When did you submit proof of income? Did you have the pink slip after the interview? I really am so sorry this has happened to your applications.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I filed the I-495 AOS form in Feb 2015. We got a pink slip in the mail that told us we needed more proof of income. So we sent more proof...W2's, year worth of bank statements, assets in my GE retirement fund, and now July 30 2015, we received a DENIAL notice saying we didn't send the correct proof. What do we do now???? PLEASE HELP!!!

Sounds like you should make an infopass appointment and see if you can get more info. Was this adjusting from a K-1 visa? Did the pink slip list any specific documents they wanted?

Hi! I have a pending AOS too. Had biometrics done but interview yet. I would like to ask few questions because I am not certain if we did the right procedures. We submitted all the required forms and documents needed as stated in the guides here except proof of income. When did you submit proof of income? Did you have the pink slip after the interview? I really am so sorry this has happened to your applications.

Sounds like the OP received a RFE. You submit proof of income as supporting documentation of the I-864. Did you not include a tax transcript or any of the documents that the OP mentioned? If not, the odds are you'll get a RFE too then...

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Progress Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS case status, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you should make an infopass appointment and see if you can get more info. Was this adjusting from a K-1 visa? Did the pink slip list any specific documents they wanted?

Sounds like the OP received a RFE. You submit proof of income as supporting documentation of the I-864. Did you not include a tax transcript or any of the documents that the OP mentioned? If not, the odds are you'll get a RFE too then...

No we didn't ... It was not stated on the guides here..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No we didn't ... It was not stated on the guides here..

Yes, it does. The guide states:

I-864, Affidavit of Support (see poverty limits here)

>> Include any additional required supporting documentation

The I-864 instructions also say: "You must provide an IRS transcript or a photocopy from your own records of your Federal indvidual tax return for the most recent tax year." The instructions also say you can provide additional income evidence (such as a letter from your employer, pay stubs, etc). Those are optional though.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I filed the I-495 AOS form in Feb 2015. We got a pink slip in the mail that told us we needed more proof of income. So we sent more proof...W2's, year worth of bank statements, assets in my GE retirement fund, and now July 30 2015, we received a DENIAL notice saying we didn't send the correct proof. What do we do now???? PLEASE HELP!!!

What exactly word for word did the RFE request compared to the items you listed ? Did you send pay stubs and an employer letter and tax

transcripts, especially for 2014 ? How about an official bank letter showing all deposits besides the bank statements ?

Have you double checked the poverty guidelines for your household number ?

If they won't re open the case you have to file again. Sounds like it's already denied.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

smells like you not satisfy the documentation requirements for current annual income, ie, income in 2015, not documentable yet by any tax docs (latest tax doc only for 2014)

please post the rfe and the denial notice, both documents redacted. Thanks ! You do this, we can suss out what's what.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it does. The guide states:

I-864, Affidavit of Support (see poverty limits here)

>> Include any additional required supporting documentation

The I-864 instructions also say: "You must provide an IRS transcript or a photocopy from your own records of your Federal indvidual tax return for the most recent tax year." The instructions also say you can provide additional income evidence (such as a letter from your employer, pay stubs, etc). Those are optional though.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Thank you so much for the response. I overseen this... I have all the docs ready though... I wasnt sure when to submit..

Wow! We are in trouble...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I have a pending AOS too. Had biometrics done but interview yet. I would like to ask few questions because I am not certain if we did the right procedures. We submitted all the required forms and documents needed as stated in the guides here except proof of income. When did you submit proof of income? Did you have the pink slip after the interview? I really am so sorry this has happened to your applications.

We sent everything they asked for the first time..we have hard copy and digital copies. I did screw up on the 864 :( On page 6 of 9, Part 7, it reads..."If your income, or the total income for you and your household, from part 6, line 10 exceeds the Federal Poverty Guidlines....I missed part 6 line 10!!! omg if this is the reason!! Talking to a lawyer on Friday...hope we don't have to shell out another 1070 dollars for a new package....I will though, cause we are very happy :) Staying Positive! Salamat po!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×