Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

Can anyone who is familiar with K1 interviews at Hochiminh city US Consulate in Vietnam advise me if the beneficiary needs a Certificate to prove that the beneficiary is single and not married?

Any idea would be very much appreciated! Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know as of lately they haven't asked for a single certificate, we were not asked for one.


event.png

Our Journey

K-1 Visa

09/13/2014 - I-129F Sent

09/16/2014 - NOA1

04/08/2015 - NOA2 (204 Days)

04/14/2015 - NVC Received

05/04/2015 - Consulate Received

05/12/2015 - Packet 3 Received

05/13/2015 - Packet 3 Sent

07/08/2015 - Interview - Approved (295 Days)

07/29/2015 - POE - Houston

08/03/2015 - Married

AOS

10/01/2015 - I-485, I-131 and I-765 Sent

10/05/2015 - NOA Receipt

10/26/2015 - Biometrics

12/28/2015 - Filed Service Request For EAD

12/29/2015 - AP/EAD Approved (89 Days)

01/07/2016 - AP/EAD Combo Card Received

02/16/2016 - AOS Approved (137 Days)

02/24/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

11/18/2017 - ROC 90 day window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Vietnam regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We prepared one for my then-fiancee but was not needed at all.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You had to submit one with the original I-129F package; perhaps that's good enough for the interview?!


2018 03 08 : ROCPackage Recv'd/Signed

2018 03 19 : NOA Recv'd

=========

2015 11 06 : AOS Package Recv'd/Signed

2015 11 16 : NOA's (3x) Recv'd by Mail

2015 12 04 : Biometrics Completed

2016 01 25 : EAD & AP Approved (No RFE's)

2016 03 09 : Interview Scheduled (No RFE's)

2016 03 16 : AOS Interview - APPROVED

2016 03 24 : Received Green Card by Mail

=========

2015 02 07 : I-129F Mailed

2015 05 13 : I-129F Approved (No RFE's)

2015 08 18 : K-1 Interview (Visa Approved)

2015 08 29 : Arrived U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To reiterate what everyone else said. I had one, but it wasn't asked for.


K-1 Timeline

2015-01-04 :Submitted I-129F to Lewisville, TX Lockbox via USPS

2015-01-06 :Received delivery confirmation from USPS and routed to the USCIS California Service Center

2015-01-08 :NOA-1 (Received by text and email)

2015-01-12 :NOA-1 (Received official Receipt Notice)

2015-01-15 :Fiancée applied for single status certificate

2015-01-20 :Fiancée got household registration Book (Ho Khau)

2015-01-20 :Fiancée applied for Police Certificate #2 and received it the same day! Without coffee money!

2015-01-25 :Fiancée received her single status certificate

2015-01-30 :NOA-2 (Received approval in 22 days by text and email)

2015-02-04 :NOA-2 (Received official approval, Form I-797)

2015-02-17 :NVC received case

2015-02-18 :Received HCM# from NVC and case sent to Consulate
2015-02-21 :Submitted DS-160 form printed out confirmation barcode
2015-02-21 :Created online account on ustraveldocs.com/vn
2015-02-24 :Consulate Received
2015-02-24 :Paid visa fee $265
2015-02-24 :Mailed DS-160, copy of passport and 2 passport photos
2015-02-25 :Scheduled K-1 interview
2015-03-03 :Packet 3 Received, but my fiancée's name was misspelled
2015-03-03 :Did online inquiry to fix misspelled name
2015-03-15 :Correct spelling was fixed in the Consulate's system
2015-03-18 :Received updated Packet 3 with named spelled correctly
2015-03-18 :Scheduled medical exam @ Cho Ray Hospital
2015-03-26 :Medical exam and vaccinations completed
2015-04-07 :Received results from Cho Ray
2015-05-07 :Arrived in SG with I-134 and supporting documentation
2015-05-08 :Attending K-1 interview with my fiancee and she passed
2015-05-28 :Arrived at LAX and made it through customs without any problems
2015-06-06 :Got married!
2015-06-18 :Applied for SS card
2015-06-25 :Received SS card with her married name
AOS Timeline
2015-09-16 :Mailed AOS package to USCIS Chicago Lockbox
2015-09-18 :USPS delivered to Chicago Lockbox at 6:16 am
2015-09-22 :Received notification of AOS package via text and email
2015-09-24 :Check for AOS was cashed
2015-09-26 :Received three separate NOA-1 for forms I-485, I-131 and I-765
2015-10-05 :Received Biometrics appointment letter for the 14th of October @ 10 am
2015-10-14 :Completed Biometrics without any incidents
2015-11-18 :Received USCIS email/text update showing approval for I-131 and I-765 forms
2015-11-23 :Received USCIS Form I-797 in the mail
2015-11-24 :Received USCIS email/text update showing EAD/AP combo card mailed out
2016-02-19 :Received Learner's Permit from NV DMV
2016-03-18 :Received USCIS email/text update scheduling appointment for April 19th
2016-04-14 :Started working @ first job in the U.S.

2016-04-19 :Passed AOS interview

2016-04-20 :Green card being made.

2016-04-28 :Green card arrived in mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Packet 3 makes it pretty clear you don't need one unless you've previously been married.


I-129F Sent: 9-19-2014

I-129F Received: 9-23-2014

NOA1 - 9-26-2014

ARN Change Notification: 9-29-2014

NOA2 - 5-1-2015

Case sent to NVC - 5-11-2015

NVC Received - 5-19-2015

Medical/Immunizations - 6-3-2015

Interview Approved - 8-5-2015

POI: IAD 8-28-2015

SSN: 10-19-2015

Wedding: 10-24-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well , the three country's that require a CENOMAR, certificate of no marriage , if they are coming to US on a k1 visa, are Philippines , Thailand , and Vietnam . Don't take my word for it , that is from my lawyer at Bridgeway immigration in Manila , an American Law firm doing business in the Philippines

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well , the three country's that require a CENOMAR, certificate of no marriage , if they are coming to US on a k1 visa, are Philippines , Thailand , and Vietnam . Don't take my word for it , that is from my lawyer at Bridgeway immigration in Manila , an American Law firm doing business in the Philippines

The embassy's instructions differ from what your lawyer thinks then:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/hochiminh/231771/PDFs/K-INSTRUCTION.pdf

Marital Status Documents:

 Copy and original: Marriage Certificate for spousal (K-3) visa applicants.

 Copy and original: Applicant’s evidence of the legal termination of any prior marriages: Divorce Decree or Death Certificate of ex-spouse, if applicable.

 Copy and original: Petitioner’s evidence of the legal termination of any prior marriages: Divorce Decree or Death Certificate of ex-spouse, if applicable.

If you have never been married, you do not need that certificate unless you are applying for K-3.


I-129F Sent: 9-19-2014

I-129F Received: 9-23-2014

NOA1 - 9-26-2014

ARN Change Notification: 9-29-2014

NOA2 - 5-1-2015

Case sent to NVC - 5-11-2015

NVC Received - 5-19-2015

Medical/Immunizations - 6-3-2015

Interview Approved - 8-5-2015

POI: IAD 8-28-2015

SSN: 10-19-2015

Wedding: 10-24-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×