Jump to content
laurak29

help with i864

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my husband and I are getting ready to file for my aos. For the i864 as one of the supporting documents we have my husbands letter of employment, it is dated from february of this year, would that be ok? Also he his a teacher and in the letter it says something along the lines of "his salary for the 2014-2015 school year is $....." In my interview at the embassy they said to keep it for aos, so I did. Im just worrying that they won't accept it now because it says the 2014-2015 school year not 2015-2016 school year.

Obviously he is on vacation at the moment so he can't get an updated letter from his employer until late august/early september. My i94 expires on august 9th but I have read that it doesn't really matter if you don't file for aos within the 90 days, it just matter that you get married within the 90 days, which we have! I appreciate any input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband should have a contract for the 2015-16 school year. He should send a copy of that in. He can go to the HR or central office and get a letter that says he is employed for the upcoming school year. Lots of people need letters like that for home loans.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His campus may be closed, but normally school district administration is open year round. Somebody is interviewing teachers for positions that have opened up to fill in the gaps before school starts. Contact them for an employment/salary verification letter.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thank you. So it won't matter than we don't file by August 9th when my i94 expires? Obviously we will do it as soon as we can

No, it does not matter. The terms of your visa are to marry within 90 days. You did that. The law does not state you must apply for AOS within the same 90 days, even though that is desirable. Get on with the rest ASAP. Once you have filed, you are in a protected status while you await a decision on your application, even with an expired I-94.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×