Jump to content
naominda

Please Help ---- How much income exactly do we need to petition a spouse? (merged)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members, I just want to ask some questions about Affidavit of Support.

How much a total amount needed to qualify under poverty guidelines.

My petitioner is my husband - he earned ------- $ 10,123.00 a year 2014

My daugther is a household member - she earned -- $ 13,240.00 a year 2014

____________

$ 23,363.00 total

Is this amount of ($ 23,363.00) enough for the approval for the petition for me?

or we should get additional co-sponsor for more sufficient financial evidence which AOS required? Sharing your idea is highly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that income is not meet property guidelines u should be co-sponsor as my experience.


USCIS

Vermont Service Center

08/05/14 : NOA1 (Priority Date)

24/03/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

29/03/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail:P

29/04/15 : NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) -

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

18/05/15 : NVC received the case (informed during the email to NVC on 19/05/2015

26/5/2015: Case number assigned

2/6/2015 : AOS bill Available and paid

25/06/2015: AOS and iv package mailed to NVC

28/06/2015 : IV bill available and paid

by mail

05/07/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/xx : Case Complete

CONSULATE

xx/xx/xx : Medical

xx/xx/xx : Interview

xx/xx/xx : Visa in hand

xx/xx/xx : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello VJ members, I just want to ask some questions about Affidavit of Support.

How much a total amount needed to qualify under poverty guidelines.

My petitioner is my husband - he earned ------- $ 10,123.00 a year 2014

My daugther is a household member - she earned -- $ 13,240.00 a year 2014

____________

$ 23,363.00 total

Is this amount of ($ 23,363.00) enough for the approval for the petition for me?

or we should get additional co-sponsor for more sufficient financial evidence which AOS required? Sharing your idea is highly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

not enough for 3, which is over 25K

find a joint sponsor that makes enough, and drop your daughter, because with a joint sponsor you cannot add income

what about assets? what is your current income?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's exactly what I asked about in another thread . I myself need to know how much income we need to petition a wife and two kids.

$19913 if u earned early u can sponsor 1 person if u want sponsor 2 person u should add per person $5200 supposed to be if u have to sponsoring wife and 2 kids $19912+5200+5200=$30312as my experience.

USCIS

Vermont Service Center

08/05/14 : NOA1 (Priority Date)

24/03/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

29/03/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail:P

29/04/15 : NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) -

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

18/05/15 : NVC received the case (informed during the email to NVC on 19/05/2015

26/5/2015: Case number assigned

2/6/2015 : AOS bill Available and paid

25/06/2015: AOS and iv package mailed to NVC

28/06/2015 : IV bill available and paid

by mail

05/07/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/xx : Case Complete

CONSULATE

xx/xx/xx : Medical

xx/xx/xx : Interview

xx/xx/xx : Visa in hand

xx/xx/xx : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please am a Nigerian with a green card and i was divorced 7 months ago and got married in Nigeria a month ago to the father of my first child, they both live in Nigeria while i live in America with my 2 other kids.My questions are these...(1)is it acceptable to get another us citizen to be a sponsor for our petition?(2)is it advisable to file a petition so soon considering its only been two months after our wedding and only 7 months after my divorce?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please am a Nigerian with a green card and i was divorced 7 months ago and got married in Nigeria a month ago to the father of my first child, they both live in Nigeria while i live in America with my 2 other kids.My questions are these...(1)is it acceptable to get another us citizen to be a sponsor for our petition?(2)is it advisable to file a petition so soon considering its only been two months after our wedding and only 7 months after my divorce?

1. If your income is not enough to sponsor him, then yes a us citizen is perfect to be a joint sponsor.

2. I don't see a problem especially since he is the father of your first child.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×