Jump to content
Hope&Faith

Do we need petitioner's original birth certificate during interview?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It's always a good idea to have a copy or even the original of important documents like that just in case they ask to see it. My husband did, but all they asked to see was his waiver approval and photos.


  • Our Journey

  • Met My Husband: 04/2012 :wub:

Moved in together: 07/2012 (F)

Got Married: 09/2012 (L)

I-130 filed: 11/2012

I-130 Approved: 01/2013

I-601a Filed: 04/2013

I-601a Approved: 11/2014

NVC NOA1: 04/2015

NVC NOA2: 05/2015

NVC NOA3: 06/2015

Consular Interview: 7/27/15

Visa Approved? YES!! :dancing: :cry:

Visa in Hand: 07/30/15

Port of Entry: 07/30/15

Passport Stamped? Yes

Biometrics? No

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only provided a copy of my certified (stamped)copy of my birth certificate for my fiances K1. I actually copied both sides even though the back side was blank. I labeled the blank page "backside of birth certificate", and submitted the package. I did the same for the AOS package and had no issues.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm guessing that the petitioner was born in the US and the birth certificate is used for proof of US citizenship? Other things can equally serve as proof of US citizenship, e.g. a valid US passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A copy of the petitioner's birth certificate is needed with the I-130 petition, to prove US status. At the time of interview, you do not need the petitioner's birth certificate, only the beneficiary's is needed and this needs to be the original.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we need petitioner's original birth certificate during interview?or a copy is good enough?

Don't need either.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told I didn'nt need a certain form for my interview but I'm glad I took a copy of it because they ended up asking for it anyway. You can never be over prepared. Take a copy, you'll never know.


  • Our Journey

  • Met My Husband: 04/2012 :wub:

Moved in together: 07/2012 (F)

Got Married: 09/2012 (L)

I-130 filed: 11/2012

I-130 Approved: 01/2013

I-601a Filed: 04/2013

I-601a Approved: 11/2014

NVC NOA1: 04/2015

NVC NOA2: 05/2015

NVC NOA3: 06/2015

Consular Interview: 7/27/15

Visa Approved? YES!! :dancing: :cry:

Visa in Hand: 07/30/15

Port of Entry: 07/30/15

Passport Stamped? Yes

Biometrics? No

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told I didn'nt need a certain form for my interview but I'm glad I took a copy of it because they ended up asking for it anyway. You can never be over prepared. Take a copy, you'll never know.

I advise taking a complete copy of the I-130 petition package, for reference and just in case. However, it is the job of USCIS to establish the US Citizen's eligibility as a citizen, before approving the petition. It would be an anamaly to be asked to show a copy of it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×