Jump to content
Pekan

Police Report for the beneficiary lived in the USA for more than 6 months

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I was a student in the states when I met my partner. I had lived in the states for more than 2 years before I moved back to Turkey after receiving my degree.

My question is that whether or not I should obtain a police clearance report even from the USA itself.

If yes, then how can I do it ?

Thank you for all the support!

Edited by Pekan

PeKan

K-1 Journey
01/31/2012 - First Date!
01/01/2015 - Engagement
02/11/2015 - I-129F Filing
02/17/2015 - NOA1!
08/03/2015 - NOA2! (167 Days)

08/24/2015 - Application arrived at Consulate in Ankara
09/01/2015 - Notification from Embassy in Ankara
11/03/2015 - Interview Date
11/22/2015 - US Arrival Date! (284 Days)
12/08/2015 - Marriage! (L)

AOS/EAD/AP Journey
12/16/2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Filing
12/23/2015 - NOA1 x 3 Text Message and Check Cashed
12/28/2015 - NOA1 x 3 received by Mail
1/19/2016 - RFIE - Primary(?) Evidence for Birth Certificate
1/23/2016 - Biometrics Letter received
2/02/2016 - Biometrics completed
2/08/2016 - Response to RFIE was received

2/24/2016 - EAD/AP Approved!

3/01/2016 - EAD/AP Card Received!

4/14/2016 - AOS Approved!

4/19/2016 - Green Card Received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having just gone through the I-130 process, and having problems with Police Certificates, I can only quote what the US Embassy said to me: you have to have a certificate for every country you have lived in for more than 1 year since age 16. So I think you will need a US police certificate.


Having just gone through the I-130 process, and having problems with Police Certificates, I can only quote what the US Embassy said to me: you have to have a certificate for every country you have lived in for more than 1 year since age 16. So I think you will need a US police certificate.

I did a quick Google scan, and the best I could find on how to get this is:

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/legal-matters/criminal-record-check.html

Edited by themoldy1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you don't need one from the U.S. They're going to do their investgation on you when processing the visa, so what logic would it be for the U.S. government to require to get a police cert from them. That's not my opinion or me guessing, you don't need one. Period.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You defiantly do not need one. I lived in the US for more than 3 years and the German Embassy also told me that I do not need one since they do a background check for you.

So I agree with Shauneg.

Best of Luck!


Started Dating: 03/06/2009

Got Engaged: 10/10/2009

Send off i-129f: 04/06/2015

Received electronic NOA-1: 04/09/2015

Received hardcopy NOA-1: 04/17/2015

RFE on its way: 06/02/2015

RFE hard copy received: 06/06/2015

RFE send back to USCIS: 06/08/2015

RFE response received by CSC: 06/10/2015

NOA2: 06/16/2015

Case Number received: 07/13/2015 - IN TRANSIT

Case Updated to "Ready": 07/20/2015

Packet 3 received: 07/24/2015

Packet 3 mailed back: 07/25/2015

Packet 4 (e-Mail): 07/31/2015

Medical (Frankfurt): 08/03/2015

Interview: 09/01/2015

Outcome: APPPRROOOOVVEEEDDD

Visa received: 09/11/2015

DOE/POE: 09/13/2015 / Dallas, TX (DFW)

Wedding: 10/11/2015

:goofy::energy::goofy::energy::goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having just gone through the I-130 process, and having problems with Police Certificates, I can only quote what the US Embassy said to me: you have to have a certificate for every country you have lived in for more than 1 year since age 16. So I think you will need a US police certificate.

Having just gone through the I-130 process, and having problems with Police Certificates, I can only quote what the US Embassy said to me: you have to have a certificate for every country you have lived in for more than 1 year since age 16. So I think you will need a US police certificate.

I did a quick Google scan, and the best I could find on how to get this is:

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/legal-matters/criminal-record-check.html

No, she does not need one from the US as they do their own check. I even asked at the embassy just to be sure and they said no.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×