Jump to content
iamtintontan

AOS financial docs

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have 2 hypothetical scenarios here that i just want to get an opinion on.

1. What if it happens that after we have already submitted the AOS financial docs to NVC (these docs are showing that we have met the minimum household requirement), my husband then all of a sudden get laid off at work, thus making him unemployed...

A. Should that concern us?

B. What should we do since its already submitted to NVC?

2. Or what if before we were able to submit the AOS financial docs to NVC, my husband got laid off from work, thus making him unemployed. But he already have the IRS tax transcript copies and it's showing his annual income from his last job. (This annual income is meeting the minimum income requirement).

A. Should we still use that?

B. Should we still get a sponsor even if it shows in the IRS tax transcript that he's meeting the minimum requirement?

C. or should we get a sponsor since he then became unemployed?

Thank you so much for all ur responses. I hope u can answer all my questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I have 2 hypothetical scenarios here that i just want to get an opinion on.

1. What if it happens that after we have already submitted the AOS financial docs to NVC (these docs are showing that we have met the minimum household requirement), my husband then all of a sudden get laid off at work, thus making him unemployed...

A. Should that concern us?

B. What should we do since its already submitted to NVC?

What you've submitted is valid, but try to find work before the interview, because they will ask if he's still working at the same job at the interview, and if not, they will ask for a new I-864.

2. Or what if before we were able to submit the AOS financial docs to NVC, my husband got laid off from work, thus making him unemployed. But he already have the IRS tax transcript copies and it's showing his annual income from his last job. (This annual income is meeting the minimum income requirement).

A. Should we still use that?

Tax return transcripts from past years and current income are two independent things. The sponsor must always submit the tax return transcript from the last (and optionally last 3) years, regardless of current income.

B. Should we still get a sponsor even if it shows in the IRS tax transcript that he's meeting the minimum requirement?

C. or should we get a sponsor since he then became unemployed?

Thank you so much for all ur responses. I hope u can answer all my questions.

It's the current income that needs to meet the requirement. Past tax transcripts are unrelated. If he has not enough current income then you need to find a joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

Also, i saw in the nvc website this:

"If you completed Form I-864, I-864A, or I-864EZ and the income reported on this form or your tax return reflects income below the poverty guidelines for the year the form was submitted, submit evidence of your income. This can include the following documents:"

So does this mean that if the income reported on the tax return reflects income ABOVE the poverty guidelines, then there is no need to submit evidence of income?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

Also, i saw in the nvc website this:

"If you completed Form I-864, I-864A, or I-864EZ and the income reported on this form or your tax return reflects income below the poverty guidelines for the year the form was submitted, submit evidence of your income. This can include the following documents:"

So does this mean that if the income reported on the tax return reflects income ABOVE the poverty guidelines, then there is no need to submit evidence of income?

No. You should always submit evidence of current income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×