Jump to content
chatsworth1989

Question about police certificate

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my partner and I just received our N02 from USCIS and I'm reading about the next process.

I heard that me (the immigrant) will need a police certificate from the places I have been. I lived as an Au Pair in the USA for 18 months, will I need a police check from there? If so, when and where should I obtain it? Will I need one from my home country too? (ENGLAND, UK)

Thanks for your help :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You never need a police certificate from the USA. They do their own internal checks. You will need one from the UK however. The instructions on how to obtain it is on the travel.gov NVC website under the reciprocity by country. (you can google reciprocity by country NVC and it will be the first link.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my partner and I just received our N02 from USCIS and I'm reading about the next process.

I heard that me (the immigrant) will need a police certificate from the places I have been. I lived as an Au Pair in the USA for 18 months, will I need a police check from there? If so, when and where should I obtain it? Will I need one from my home country too? (ENGLAND, UK)

Thanks for your help :)

UK police certificate ordered here online (newish) or by post. https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

It is good for 12 months and they come quickly. You won't need to pay extra for expedite service.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×