Jump to content
davidwon

Is there an immigration guide for new member?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I checked the forums' title of this site, but cannot find the right forum for my situation.

I also checked the http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides link, can not find the right information for me.

Does any one know how to get green card in case of I don't have family member in US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on which basis do you seek to receive a green card?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frankly speaking, I don't have any. Just looking for information, as I really want to enjoy the freedom in USA.

Any suggestion is welcomed.

Just keep in mind that I don't have family member in USA, and spouse visa is also not an option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - suggest the EB-5 visa, then.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !

[Arajit, is that you ? ]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frankly speaking, I don't have any. Just looking for information, as I really want to enjoy the freedom in USA.

Any suggestion is welcomed.

Just keep in mind that I don't have family member in USA, and spouse visa is also not an option.

It ain't all you think it is. You have alot of money? Going to college? A degree and work background in a highly specialized field?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It ain't all you think it is. You have alot of money? Going to college? A degree and work background in a highly specialized field?

If I have to pay the government fee in the right procedure, I will. But spending tons of Money is not the option.

I am 30+ now, if still possible to go to college in USA, I will do that.

I am not clear about specialized field, is there a list of that fields?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I have to pay the government fee in the right procedure, I will. But spending tons of Money is not the option.

I am 30+ now, if still possible to go to college in USA, I will do that.

I am not clear about specialized field, is there a list of that fields?

There is not a list out there no. In order to go to college you have to get accepted to a college here that will sponsor you and also show you have enough money to support yourself while going to college....but that's not going to get you a green card. Neither will the work visa, only the EB-5 will.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your patience.

I need the link of that visa in this website, so that I can post for help right away.

huh?

Why would you have any need to post for help, anywhere, about the EB-5 visa ?

wait - are you on a handphone?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is not a list out there no. In order to go to college you have to get accepted to a college here that will sponsor you and also show you have enough money to support yourself while going to college....but that's not going to get you a green card. Neither will the work visa, only the EB-5 will.

I have another stupid question, getting green card is much easier than getting US passport, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×