Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to all my fellow visa journey'ers.

My husband and I just recieved our interview date ! YIPPY!

But I still have a few questions.

1.) Should he apply for another police clearance before the interview because his is about 7 months old now?

2.) How long does it take to actually recieve your visa after the interview? (When can you leave the country)

3.) How should we bring the documents they ask us to bring? (one folder for originals and then one folder for copies?) Or just all together?

4.) What extra paperwork should we bring? Because I always see on here that everyone brings extras just incase.. BUT WHAT!?

Thank you so so so much in advance <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to all my fellow visa journey'ers.

My husband and I just recieved our interview date ! YIPPY!

But I still have a few questions.

1.) Should he apply for another police clearance before the interview because his is about 7 months old now?

2.) How long does it take to actually recieve your visa after the interview? (When can you leave the country)

3.) How should we bring the documents they ask us to bring? (one folder for originals and then one folder for copies?) Or just all together?

4.) What extra paperwork should we bring? Because I always see on here that everyone brings extras just incase.. BUT WHAT!?

Thank you so so so much in advance <3

Congratulations someone was just asking about South Africa scheduling on the interview thread. I have added you to the spread sheet.

1. No need for a new one they are good for a year.

2. Depends with the Visa printing issues most embassies still have not been able to issue. They are playing catch up. So it may be a 3 to 4 week delay depending how backlog your embassy is.

3.how ever you want organized so you can get to them and hand them over.

4. That's a case by case basis depend on that couples situation. Some couples didn't submit any evidence or very little than found out through VJ and research what they should have done so they brought more.

You may have had some travel or trips between all the processing you need to show. Pics, chars bring that. Whatever you need to bring to show a bonafide relationship you should bring. And of course Originals.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I was reading your posts and you said that the police clearance (or police records) are good for a year, and my question is because i received a checklist

on my case and the agent on the phone told me that was for that document. I was found the copy that i sent to NVC and saw that was issued on

January 9th. (So the expiring date was April 9th and the checklist i got on June 19th).

In Spain, i've readed that all the certificates have and expiring date of 3 months, so i think that was the reason of the checklist.

Do you think that maybe is not for that reason?


----------------------------------------------

E-FILING (IOE) N-400

08/19/18: Submitted Online

08/19/18: Receipt Notice

08/24/18: Biometrics Letter Received

09/10/18: Biometrics Appointment

----------------------------------------------

FIRST BORN CHILD: 07/09/2016

SECOND CHILD EXPECTED DATE: 10/22/2018

 

GdkugaK.jpgGdkup2.png

JKuRyr1.jpgJKuRp2.png

GT2YupF.jpgGT2Ym4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×