Jump to content
nyokie

I NEED HELP PLEASE

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I married,he is from Texas and live there. we have a 3 weeks old daughter. He is in the state, my daughter and I are overseas. We are not sure which one to apply for, but we want to get back to the state ASAP to be with my husband and to have our family back together again.

Also how long does the process to get a visa?? I was told once I get a visa I can enter the us or something like that instead waiting for the whole process.

Do you think if we get a lawyer will our process go a lot faster?

Does the visa takes about 6 weeks or is it 3-4 months?

Can anyone help us or what you suggest us to do?


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ! Welcome aboard !

In general, your husband should seek a spousal immigrant visa for you, and a derivative visa for your child (unless child can qualify as USCitizen).

We have a very extensive GUIDES section here - but best studied when logged in from a PC, as handphones absolutely are abysmal for doing real research here (and your questions remind me that you need to do some real research, in the Guides Section)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ! Welcome aboard !

In general, your husband should seek a spousal immigrant visa for you, and a derivative visa for your child (unless child can qualify as USCitizen).

We have a very extensive GUIDES section here - but best studied when logged in from a PC, as handphones absolutely are abysmal for doing real research here (and your questions remind me that you need to do some real research, in the Guides Section)

I hope this is the right place to reply back.

which spouse immigrant? I see there is 2 of them which is K3 and CR-1/IR-1 I think I am right.

Yes i notice it last night,it's different, I was using my phone the whole time util Idecided to use PC and I realize its not the same.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope this is the right place to reply back.

which spouse immigrant? I see there is 2 of them which is K3 and CR-1/IR-1 I think I am right.

Yes i notice it last night,it's different, I was using my phone the whole time util Idecided to use PC and I realize its not the same.

K3 is obsolete. Cr1 for being married less than 2 years. Ir1 for anything more than 2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you two can chase a K-3 visa, but there is 0.2 percent chance that you will have any K-3 interview at the IV Unit. Seek the CR-1 or IR-1 instead.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More like about a year. No, you cannot enter and adjust on a tourist visa. That is immigration fraud.

Why does it take so long? Because they will to the whole process? I thought they will do the process to get the visa than enter the US and once you it mean you cant't travel until they complete the whole process. I can be wrong.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you had a freudian slip there, to write 'K3' in a sentence, right?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you two can chase a K-3 visa, but there is 0.2 percent chance that you will have any K-3 interview at the IV Unit. Seek the CR-1 or IR-1 instead.

Even though this month will make us a year it still mean we have to apply for CR-1 or IR-1?

If so which one is best to apply for CR-1 or IR-1?

We really want to do this right because we don't want to apply for the wrong thing, this is why we was like "should we get a lawyer". But seem like we can do this on our own.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does it take so long? Because they will to the whole process? I thought they will do the process to get the visa than enter the US and once you it mean you cant't travel until they complete the whole process. I can be wrong.

what you've just described in an adjustment of status from a Tourist Visa, a B1/B2.

If one holds a K-3, it is a multiple entry visa, can leave usa same day, return often, for up to 2 years.

if one holds a CR-1, the visa foil morphs into a temporary green card at the port of entry, a clerk puts a stamp there, now is a temporary green card for 1 year usage, and can turn around same day, leave usa.

so, I ask you, whoever told you stuff, prior? You should get a 2 meter-length stick of heavy bamboo, beat those persons until bloodspray occurs. They've given you really bad advice.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If so which one is best to apply for CR-1 or IR-1?

2. We really want to do this right because we don't want to apply for the wrong thing, this is why we was like "should we get a lawyer". But seem like we can do this on our own.

1. all forms are same. designation differs based on length of marriage, computed either from day 1 to interview day, or day 1 till port of entry day.

2. Please realize, you just got an account on a 'do-it-yourself' web portal focusing on immigration into the u.s.a. We've an extensive Guides Section here, vetted and current. Mostly, lawyers are highly-paid form-fillers, unless you have something exceptionally untoward that requires a lawyer writing up particular addendums to your casefile, citing INA, 9FAM and caselaw specifying WHY the I-130 must be approved, WHY the CR-1 must be granted.

HTH !

No I was thinking K3 is for people who married less than 2 years.

ok. length of marriage not matter when chasing a K-3.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to Which Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inqiury about family visa processes~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does it take so long? Because they will to the whole process? I thought they will do the process to get the visa than enter the US and once you it mean you cant't travel until they complete the whole process. I can be wrong.

No you cannot do that. It takes that long because a lot of people are waiting for visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×