Jump to content
SquigzPH

B2 TOURIST VISA APPROVED EVEN I DECLARED VISITING MY BOYFRIEND

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I WANNA PAY IT FORWARD

VJ has been very helpful to me ever since that moment I filled out a DS160 online in last quarter of 2013. So I wanna Pay it forward and help others.

My case is a proof that NOT ALL SINGLE WOMEN WILL BE DENIED IF THEY SAY THEY WILL BE VISITING THEIR BOYFRIEND IN THE US.

Yes, I am included in that 1%

Here is what happened.

My fiance (then BF) met online in Oct 2012.

We became BF and GF 27 January 2013.

He visited me September 2013.

Then when he went back to the US I filed for B2 tourist visa.

Having the same feeling as others. Being scared to death to be denied.

Nov 2013 First appointment I did not declare my relatives who are in California (they say it could be a reason for denial) and as well as the real reason which is visiting my boyfriend. I did not declare them at all in my DS160.

The day before my interview I came across an immigration lawyer online who is based in Manila. I texted him the situation and told him everything that I did not declare in my DS140. The immigration lawyer is Ryan Barshop. He called me and gave me advise at no cost! This is what he exactly told me "DO NOT GO TO YOUR INTERVIEW ANYMORE! YOUR DS160 IS FULL OF RED FLAGS! IT MIGHT RUIN YOUR FUTURE APPLICATION ESPECIALLY K1!"

By that time, I have decided not to appear at the embassy.

Worrying about the fee I paid for the tourist visa, I did my research and viola! My fee is good for a year!

I went online and completed another DS160.

This time I declared my relatives in california. I even declared that I will be visiting my boyfriend, but it will be all my expense.

I declared my job, 9 years with a Leading international Bank (though I was only a senior analyst then)

Come January 2014.

The moment I went inside the embassy is when I can feel my heart went up to my throat.

An old lady sat beside me and asked me if I am still single and I said YES! Old lady said "My grand daughter got denied, she was even together with her parents when she applied for B2". I found out that her grand daughter is a nurse. So she helped me to worry more.

Embassy asked for me to have another picture taken even if the pictures I brought was taken within the last 6 months.

MOMENT OF TRUTH

CO: What is the purpose of your visa application?

Me: I will visit my boyfriend in louisiana

CO: Have he been to the Phils?

Me: Yes last September

CO: Have you been abroad? What countries?

Me: Been to Hong Kong, Twice in Singapore and Malaysia.

CO: How long you been with your company

Me: almost 9 years now

CO: What do you do at work

Me: Blah blah blah blah

CO: I'LL APPROVE YOU VISA BASED ON YOU PROFESSION BUT I HAVE TO WARN YOU DO NOT GET MARRIED IN THE US WHILE YOU ARE IN A TOURIST

That's it! He did not even ask for any documents

First visit to the US was on July 2014 (3 week stay)

Second Visit was Dec 2014 when my boyfriend proposed to me (3 week stay)

My K1 interview is on 27 July. I am hoping my previous short visits to the US will help me get my K1!

:luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I WANNA PAY IT FORWARD

VJ has been very helpful to me ever since that moment I filled out a DS160 online in last quarter of 2013. So I wanna Pay it forward and help others.

My case is a proof that NOT ALL SINGLE WOMEN WILL BE DENIED IF THEY SAY THEY WILL BE VISITING THEIR BOYFRIEND IN THE US.

Yes, I am included in that 1%

Here is what happened.

My fiance (then BF) met online in Oct 2012.

We became BF and GF 27 January 2013.

He visited me September 2013.

Then when he went back to the US I filed for B2 tourist visa.

Having the same feeling as others. Being scared to death to be denied.

Nov 2013 First appointment I did not declare my relatives who are in California (they say it could be a reason for denial) and as well as the real reason which is visiting my boyfriend. I did not declare them at all in my DS160.

The day before my interview I came across an immigration lawyer online who is based in Manila. I texted him the situation and told him everything that I did not declare in my DS140. The immigration lawyer is Ryan Barshop. He called me and gave me advise at no cost! This is what he exactly told me "DO NOT GO TO YOUR INTERVIEW ANYMORE! YOUR DS160 IS FULL OF RED FLAGS! IT MIGHT RUIN YOUR FUTURE APPLICATION ESPECIALLY K1!"

By that time, I have decided not to appear at the embassy.

Worrying about the fee I paid for the tourist visa, I did my research and viola! My fee is good for a year!

I went online and completed another DS160.

This time I declared my relatives in california. I even declared that I will be visiting my boyfriend, but it will be all my expense.

I declared my job, 9 years with a Leading international Bank (though I was only a senior analyst then)

Come January 2014.

The moment I went inside the embassy is when I can feel my heart went up to my throat.

An old lady sat beside me and asked me if I am still single and I said YES! Old lady said "My grand daughter got denied, she was even together with her parents when she applied for B2". I found out that her grand daughter is a nurse. So she helped me to worry more.

Embassy asked for me to have another picture taken even if the pictures I brought was taken within the last 6 months.

MOMENT OF TRUTH

CO: What is the purpose of your visa application?

Me: I will visit my boyfriend in louisiana

CO: Have he been to the Phils?

Me: Yes last September

CO: Have you been abroad? What countries?

Me: Been to Hong Kong, Twice in Singapore and Malaysia.

CO: How long you been with your company

Me: almost 9 years now

CO: What do you do at work

Me: Blah blah blah blah

CO: I'LL APPROVE YOU VISA BASED ON YOU PROFESSION BUT I HAVE TO WARN YOU DO NOT GET MARRIED IN THE US WHILE YOU ARE IN A TOURIST

That's it! He did not even ask for any documents

First visit to the US was on July 2014 (3 week stay)

Second Visit was Dec 2014 when my boyfriend proposed to me (3 week stay)

My K1 interview is on 27 July. I am hoping my previous short visits to the US will help me get my K1!

:luv:

Hmmm.....this warning is interesting since I thought it was okay to get married but just not to stay and adjust IF that intent was there. Edited by General Buhari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sure the reference was to marry and stay. I wonder if the CO gets feedback?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On who behaves and who abuses their visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On who behaves and who abuses their visa.

For me, That would be cool so they would know if they made the right decision and learn from it!

Edited by SquigzPH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was most likely your job that got you the visa. If you have been at a job for a while and make decent money, you're definitely more likely to be approved, single or not. Congratulations but try not to give too much false hope.... My Ecua family applied for tourist visas to come to my wedding and were denied even though they showed proof of work, owning a house, paying bills, etc, all because they were not married. But then I've seen single people also get approved, so it happens, but usually with a great job to back it up.

Enjoy your time in the States!


K-1 Visa

♥ 10/2/14- I-129F form sent
♥ 10/3/14- USCIS received I-129F
♥ 10/7/14- NOA1
4/24/15- NOA2 [6.5 months; 199 days]
♥ 5/11/15- NVC received & case number assigned
5/13/15- NVC left
5/14/15- Consulate received & ready for interview
6/15/15- Interview- APPROVED!!

7/10/15- Visa in hand

7/11/15- POE

7/14/15- Marriage (Civil)

AOS

7/20/15- AOS/EAD/AP sent together

7/23/15- NOA1 for all 3

8/17/15- Biometrics

8/31/15- Expedited AP document (all in one day)

9/22/15- EAD NOA2

9/30/15- Received EAD/AP combo card

11/20/15- AOS NOA2 (no interview)

11/25/15- Green card received! Woohoo!!!

"Can my fiance(e) visit on VWP while awaiting K-1 visa?"
Check out our recent experience coming through JFK on VWP here!

*Fellow Ecuamerican couples: All info you need to know--

Concise post NOA-2 steps, advice, & consulate info here!*

al6ryq.png

Allie & Santy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was most likely your job that got you the visa. If you have been at a job for a while and make decent money, you're definitely more likely to be approved, single or not. Congratulations but try not to give too much false hope.... My Ecua family applied for tourist visas to come to my wedding and were denied even though they showed proof of work, owning a house, paying bills, etc, all because they were not married. But then I've seen single people also get approved, so it happens, but usually with a great job to back it up.

Enjoy your time in the States!

Absolutely, and even the CO said as much "CO: I'LL APPROVE YOU VISA BASED ON YOU PROFESSION".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also approved for B1/B2 when I was visiting my boyfriend (now husband). I did have a good job, but so did other girl that was with me (she wanted to visit cousins in US) and she was denied. I don't know why same CO decided to approve me and not her. He did ask me if I am planning to marry in US on my visit, I said no, this is tourist visit, if we decide to marry we will apply for K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi SquigzPH ... Thank you for sharing, I am so happy to hear your story :) Did they ask you for your NBI clearance?

I WANNA PAY IT FORWARD

VJ has been very helpful to me ever since that moment I filled out a DS160 online in last quarter of 2013. So I wanna Pay it forward and help others.

My case is a proof that NOT ALL SINGLE WOMEN WILL BE DENIED IF THEY SAY THEY WILL BE VISITING THEIR BOYFRIEND IN THE US.

Yes, I am included in that 1%

Here is what happened.

My fiance (then BF) met online in Oct 2012.

We became BF and GF 27 January 2013.

He visited me September 2013.

Then when he went back to the US I filed for B2 tourist visa.

Having the same feeling as others. Being scared to death to be denied.

Nov 2013 First appointment I did not declare my relatives who are in California (they say it could be a reason for denial) and as well as the real reason which is visiting my boyfriend. I did not declare them at all in my DS160.

The day before my interview I came across an immigration lawyer online who is based in Manila. I texted him the situation and told him everything that I did not declare in my DS140. The immigration lawyer is Ryan Barshop. He called me and gave me advise at no cost! This is what he exactly told me "DO NOT GO TO YOUR INTERVIEW ANYMORE! YOUR DS160 IS FULL OF RED FLAGS! IT MIGHT RUIN YOUR FUTURE APPLICATION ESPECIALLY K1!"

By that time, I have decided not to appear at the embassy.

Worrying about the fee I paid for the tourist visa, I did my research and viola! My fee is good for a year!

I went online and completed another DS160.

This time I declared my relatives in california. I even declared that I will be visiting my boyfriend, but it will be all my expense.

I declared my job, 9 years with a Leading international Bank (though I was only a senior analyst then)

Come January 2014.

The moment I went inside the embassy is when I can feel my heart went up to my throat.

An old lady sat beside me and asked me if I am still single and I said YES! Old lady said "My grand daughter got denied, she was even together with her parents when she applied for B2". I found out that her grand daughter is a nurse. So she helped me to worry more.

Embassy asked for me to have another picture taken even if the pictures I brought was taken within the last 6 months.

MOMENT OF TRUTH

CO: What is the purpose of your visa application?

Me: I will visit my boyfriend in louisiana

CO: Have he been to the Phils?

Me: Yes last September

CO: Have you been abroad? What countries?

Me: Been to Hong Kong, Twice in Singapore and Malaysia.

CO: How long you been with your company

Me: almost 9 years now

CO: What do you do at work

Me: Blah blah blah blah

CO: I'LL APPROVE YOU VISA BASED ON YOU PROFESSION BUT I HAVE TO WARN YOU DO NOT GET MARRIED IN THE US WHILE YOU ARE IN A TOURIST

That's it! He did not even ask for any documents

First visit to the US was on July 2014 (3 week stay)

Second Visit was Dec 2014 when my boyfriend proposed to me (3 week stay)

My K1 interview is on 27 July. I am hoping my previous short visits to the US will help me get my K1!

:luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×