Jump to content
ejs05k

Returning to Home Country

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once the K-1 Visa is approved, the fiancé and you have been married on US soil, can the fiancé return back to their home country to return to their work. Or, must they stay in the U.S. for a certain period of time to keep the visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The K-1 can only be used once to enter the US. Once used, it can not be used again to reenter the US.

She can leave at anytime. Coming back to the US is another matter.

If she leaves without AP or a green card, then she will need a spousal visa to return.

After she enters on the K-1, she has 90 days to marry you. After !marriage, she can file to get her AP and green card. It will take 90 days to get AP and 6 months to get her green card.

Your plan to returmnho!e to a job immediately (this not waiting for AP or a green card) means you will have to file for a spousal visa and wait about a year.

You need to reevaluate your plan.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How soon do you apply for AOS, after being married to the spouse? Immediately?

She can apply only after she is married. She needs to provide proof of marriage to a US citizen in order tp be eligible to adjust. She can not file immediately after entering because proof of marriage is required.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No ones mentioned this...

If your fiancé is returning to home country to work after green card m/ AP has been received, bare in mind that a green card holder is for living in he United States and can only be out of the states for a certain amount of time before their green card is considered abandoned.

I believe it's less than a year.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We want to go back to Arg. in Nov for a honeymoon (we were just married 2 weeks ago). What does she have to do to be allowed to re-enter the U.S.? FYI we are tight on funds, what are our the options? Thank you.

Unless you apply for AOS soon you wouldn't be able to. There's no getting away from the $1070 fee for aos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We want to go back to Arg. in Nov for a honeymoon (we were just married 2 weeks ago). What does she have to do to be allowed to re-enter the U.S.? FYI we are tight on funds, what are our the options? Thank you.

To be allows to re-enter, she must have AP. AP is only available to her by filing to adjust.

There is nothing else that will allow her to re-enter.

Without filing for AOS and AP, she would need a spousal visa to re-enter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×