Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AbbeyRoad3057

I-130 Job Application

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My husband and I will be submitting our I-130 application to return to the U.S.this week. I am a U.S. Citizen and he is a UK citizen. We are both currently living in the UK (I am on a spousal visa).

Our question is, at what point can my husband begin applying for jobs in the U.S.? Does he have to wait until after his visa is approved? Or can he begin now?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should check with the US Embassy in London, because I believe you can apply there directly. They have their own USCIS processing center. It will bypass the USCIS-US/NVC system which may save you some time. Go to the website and check it out.

As far as jobs go - I think it may be premature to apply for jobs without a SSN? But on the other hand if he is very qualified in some field perhaps not? I won't start until we get to the US in August.

Good luck anyway - the whole process is certainly good practice filling out forms :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I will be submitting our I-130 application to return to the U.S.this week.

Ah sorry I re-read this an thought it originally said you were submitting the I-130 'to the US this week'.

Apologies for splattering information you might already know over your post!

One thing I can say is that the online Green Card application (at the bottom, after about an hour of questions like whether your husband intends to practice polygamy in the US!) it asks if you want to apply for a SSN. I said 'yes', so I hope it will come with the Green Card.

Edited by themoldy1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your help!

My husband already has a SSN from previous time in the states. As long as there are no restrictions on him contacting employers already during the application process, we'll get started.

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×