Jump to content
Giselledelasala

Re-entry permit expires

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What re-entry permit? If it's the AP, then you will not be allowed back in and you two must file a CR-1 Spousal Visa and wait the year that it takes.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, what happens when i failed to go US before my re-entry permit expires?

Please update your timeline so we can help us better. Giving more info helps too. What re-entry permit? There's no such thing. Do you mean your Advance Parole that lets you travel before your Green Card? If it expires then you are not allowed into the United States and need to file for a spousal visa which can take a long time.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: :time:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moved from K1 to Travelling During US Immigration *****

Is this after you got your geencard? Normally, you would be considered to have abandoned your residency and need to start again. There are some exceptions, so do tell us more about your story.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, what happens when i failed to go US before my re-entry permit expires?

I am assuming that you mean travel document? In our case we re-filed an I-130 from the beginning and repeated the immigration process. As noted, there are exceptions, but we didn't even come close to meeting them LOL

Edited by Expat1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also try applying for returning resident visa (sb-1).

If that fails, you will start from scratch again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it depends on when was it last time you were in USA ?

did you spend over two years outside continuously ? or did you visit USA from time to time.

Mine expired while outside USA but it has been less than 6 months since my last visit.

i am actually going to USA in few days with expired re-entry permit.

Hi, what happens when i failed to go US before my re-entry permit expires?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×