Jump to content
MeekMeek

i-864/i-864A/Current Individual Income

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

my wife and I are trying to figure out the papers for our i-864.

She recently started a new job and was hired part time. For the past 6 weeks though

they have been giving her 48 hours per week and she has been working more than the 16 hours per week

they hired her for.

How do I go about calculating her Current Individual Income for the year?

Also we know she does not make enough to sponsor me. Therefore her mother is acting as our

co-sponsor and she will be filling out her won i-864. Her and her husband always filed taxes jointly, so he will

be filling out an i-864 A, correct? Both of them are retired and receive rent from several properties.

What would their annual income be? Social Security and Pension? Also how do we go about the rental

income? Is it considered annual income and will be added to the Social Security and Pension?

And how do we seperate the rental income for the i-864 and i-864A? Should I divide it 50/50?

Or just put it as her income on the i-864 and write a seperate note, that we counted it as her income since

they filed jointly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need to use your best guess for annual income, since you do not have stable weekly hours. Or you can get a letter from the employer that states how many hours she is supposed to work, but can get overtime. Use the part time hours only to add up the annual income, since you are using a joint sponsor it won't matter if the amount is not enough.

You would add up all their incomes and list the total as their current household income. How is the rental income split between them? Is it joint? How do they list it on their taxes? If joint, I would list each of their pension/SSA incomes plus half the rental income for their individual incomes, then those will combined together for the annual household income. Or, list it as it done for their taxes, if not split evenly. However it is split between them, all of their incomes will come together on the joint sponsor's I-864 in Part 6 #10.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your help. That's how I was going to do it with the rentals and income, I just wanted to make sure it was ok like that. It is joint on the taxes, so I will just split it even, so it combines for the annual household income.

The job situation just got easier. She literally just got offered full time at 48 hrs a week 5 minutes ago lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×