Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

First of all, thank you everyone for all the information you've provided on this site. It has been so valuable for us! First time posting, but long, long time lurker. :)

My question is about what DCF "actually" means. Would an American citizen be able to go back and work in the US prior to the spouse getting approval?

My husband and I married in Switzerland, though are both residents of the Netherlands for over 6 months. I understand that this qualifies us for CR-1 filing through DCF of the Chicago Lockbox. However, I have a potential job opportunity back home in the States that would start in mid-September. We plan on sending our I-130 to Chicago in early July.

Seeing as I am the American citizen, would taking this job back in the States interfere with the DCF process of my Swiss husband? Or would it be ok, since the DCF essentially refers to the first part of the process? I obviously would like to take this job, but the visa is no.1 priority, wouldn't want to jeopardize anything.

Any help or input would be appreciated!


American girl and Swiss/Italian boy who met in San Francisco in 2009, moved to Amsterdam in 2014 and married in Switzerland in 2015. Both living and filed for CR-1 from abroad. (L)

USCIS: California Service Center

07/04/2015: I-130 Sent

07/08/2015: NOA 1

07/30/2015: NOA 2

NVC

08/15/2015: NVC Scan

08/24/2015: NVC Case and IIN Received

08/24/2015: DS-261 Completed

08/24/2015: AOS Fee Received

08/26/2015: AOS Fee Marked as Paid

08/28/2015: IV Fee Received

08/31/2015: AOS Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Fee Marked as Paid

09/02/2015: DS-260 Completed

10/07/2015: NVC flagged for Supervisor Review

10/08/2015: Case Complete!!!

10/09/2015: Interview Date Scheduled

10/13/2015: P4 Interview Letter Received

Consulate

11/10/2015: Medical Appointment

11/17/2015: Interview

EKSwp2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US citizen can move home as soon as the I-130 is filed, though to be on the safe side, it is recommended they stay until the I-130 is approved, which with DCF often happens in a couple of weeks (just in case something goes wrong and the first filing gets rejected for a missing signature or something silly).

However, two things:

- You cannot file DCF, because the Netherlands US embassy does not have a USIS office in-house (list here: http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices) thus DCF is not available.

- You CAN file via the Chicago office, making clear the US citizen petitioner is living abroad at the time of filing, and hoping for an auto-expedite, but this is not guaranteed.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Penguin!

Considering that we cannot file DCF at our local consulate but we both live overseas, which guidelines should we follow:

a) US Citizen lives in the US & Spouse lives overseas: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

-or-

b) US Citizen and Spouse both live/reside overseas (DCF): http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

Thank you for your help!


American girl and Swiss/Italian boy who met in San Francisco in 2009, moved to Amsterdam in 2014 and married in Switzerland in 2015. Both living and filed for CR-1 from abroad. (L)

USCIS: California Service Center

07/04/2015: I-130 Sent

07/08/2015: NOA 1

07/30/2015: NOA 2

NVC

08/15/2015: NVC Scan

08/24/2015: NVC Case and IIN Received

08/24/2015: DS-261 Completed

08/24/2015: AOS Fee Received

08/26/2015: AOS Fee Marked as Paid

08/28/2015: IV Fee Received

08/31/2015: AOS Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Fee Marked as Paid

09/02/2015: DS-260 Completed

10/07/2015: NVC flagged for Supervisor Review

10/08/2015: Case Complete!!!

10/09/2015: Interview Date Scheduled

10/13/2015: P4 Interview Letter Received

Consulate

11/10/2015: Medical Appointment

11/17/2015: Interview

EKSwp2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't do B as the US embassy in Netherlands doesn't have a local USCIS office there.

Follow the first guide.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!


American girl and Swiss/Italian boy who met in San Francisco in 2009, moved to Amsterdam in 2014 and married in Switzerland in 2015. Both living and filed for CR-1 from abroad. (L)

USCIS: California Service Center

07/04/2015: I-130 Sent

07/08/2015: NOA 1

07/30/2015: NOA 2

NVC

08/15/2015: NVC Scan

08/24/2015: NVC Case and IIN Received

08/24/2015: DS-261 Completed

08/24/2015: AOS Fee Received

08/26/2015: AOS Fee Marked as Paid

08/28/2015: IV Fee Received

08/31/2015: AOS Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Fee Marked as Paid

09/02/2015: DS-260 Completed

10/07/2015: NVC flagged for Supervisor Review

10/08/2015: Case Complete!!!

10/09/2015: Interview Date Scheduled

10/13/2015: P4 Interview Letter Received

Consulate

11/10/2015: Medical Appointment

11/17/2015: Interview

EKSwp2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is American, living in The Netherlands for 2,5years now, been together for 5years. We got married recently and planning to move to the US. I am Dutch/Swiss, born and raised in the NL, but both Nationalities. We have filled the CR-1 without DCF, through Chicago Box office, got the notification it was redirected to Nebraska USCIS, can take up to 5months to process initial step.

My wife's job contract is coming to an end and she is also looking for jobs in Phoenix/ SoCal area, as well as in Amsterdam.

I have been reading your topic and have a questions based on the timeline mentioned in your footnote.

Did you end up taking a job back in the US and change to DCF from regular CR-1? Where did you change/file from and did your husband stay in the NL and was able to perform all steps?

We are strongly considering what is best, seen the timeframe between regular CR-1 and DCF. Seen we have made our decision to make the move it seems more obvious if there is a way to fast forward to go for it.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×