Jump to content
girl123

Volunteering with translations to a NGO - Adjusting status

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

First, thanks to all people here in VJ, it is a really helpful resource.

I am adjusting status from a K1 visa and I found a volunteer position at a NGO (very big in the city I live in). I go there once a week for a few hours and I translate some documents, but at the end I need to sign a paper as a "translator" stating I am fluent in both languages for each page I translate. A lot of US citizens volunteer in this NGO and with the translation task. I have signed many papers before starting in which I recognize that I am just a volunteer.

I am not a professional translator, never worked with this before and I will never do it for a living.

What do you guys think? Can I get in trouble with USCIS?

Thanks a lot :)

Edited by girl123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

First, thanks to all people here in VJ, it is a really helpful resource.

I am adjusting status from a K1 visa and I found a volunteer position at a NGO (very big in the city I live in). I go there once a week for a few hours and I translate some documents, but at the end I need to sign a paper as a "translator" stating I am fluent in both languages for each page I translate. A lot of US citizens volunteer in this NGO and with the translation task. I have signed many papers before starting in which I recognize that I am just a volunteer.

I am not a professional translator, never worked with this before and I will never do it for a living.

What do you guys think? Can I get in trouble with USCIS?

Thanks a lot :)

Are you paid for this? receive any sort of compensation, whether it be direct or indirect?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No compensation=no worries/no problems about your work status.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×