Jump to content
rikimarurc

My wife is pregnant. What happens to our child?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I need some help and information about a possibility...

My wife's F2A processing is doing well so far, then we found out that I got her pregnant from my previous visit. Doing some math, we're guessing that her immigration could be some time around November - December this year. Her due date for child delivery is on February 2016.

My questions are:

1.) If she would be given the usual 2-3 month period to get into the US after visa approval, is there a possibility to extend that if she cannot travel due to pregnancy?

2.) If she gives birth in the Philippines and her visa's been approved beforehand, will she be able to bring our child with her? If not, how do we go about with that?

Thanks!


My wife's F2A Journey

2014/02/04: I-130 package sent to USCIS Phoenix Lockbox

2014/02/10: USCIS Acceptance Confirmation via email & text message (case forwarded to California Service Center)

2014/02/14: Received 1-797C via mail (NOA1). Wife's PD = February 5, 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I need some help and information about a possibility...

My wife's F2A processing is doing well so far, then we found out that I got her pregnant from my previous visit. Doing some math, we're guessing that her immigration could be some time around November - December this year. Her due date for child delivery is on February 2016.

My questions are:

1.) If she would be given the usual 2-3 month period to get into the US after visa approval, is there a possibility to extend that if she cannot travel due to pregnancy? Check with the embassy.

2.) If she gives birth in the Philippines and her visa's been approved beforehand, will she be able to bring our child with her? If not, how do we go about with that? See CRBA forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/154-consular-reports-of-birth-abroad-crba/

Thanks!

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well u dnt need to worry about the child.he or she will be derivative relative and can come to us with your wife all you have to do show birth certificate n update your application .now if she get approval while pregnant then she will have her visa valid for one year...but I will suggest she should give birth to baby and in us.baby will be us national..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I need some help and information about a possibility...

My wife's F2A processing is doing well so far, then we found out that I got her pregnant from my previous visit. Doing some math, we're guessing that her immigration could be some time around November - December this year. Her due date for child delivery is on February 2016.

My questions are:

1.) If she would be given the usual 2-3 month period to get into the US after visa approval, is there a possibility to extend that if she cannot travel due to pregnancy?

2.) If she gives birth in the Philippines and her visa's been approved beforehand, will she be able to bring our child with her? If not, how do we go about with that?

Thanks!

All is about timing. I don't get what you mean by post #1. It usually doesn't take that long to get the visa. If she's advised not to travel by her ob-gyn then there's nothing we can do.

#2. After child birth, expedite child's NSO birth certificate and passport. Once on-hand, call the US Embassy Manila and inform them that you would like to add the baby into the F2A petition. They will tell you how to proceed to the next step.

Keep in mind that your wife's medical exam at SLEC is only good for 6 months and the visa expiry is tied up with it.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×