Jump to content
chuberts

What to fill in for my US address

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm new to this forum. I'm currently a US expat working in India for the past 1-1/2 years. I recently married an Indian citizen, and now I'm being brought back to the USA. I plan to do a DCF for her visa, but I'm having an issue with my place of residence on a bunch of forms (I-130, DS-230, I-864). Since I haven't lived in the USA for a while now, all I have is a PO Box in a different state than I actually live (and also different than the POE). My company will be setting up temporary housing for me, but I won't have that address until after I file the I-130. Also, I'll only be at that location for 2 months, after which I'll have found my own apartment.

Does anyone have any recommendations on how I should handle this situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put your address in India - they won't be surprised by that in a DCF case. You'll be able to supply the evidence of your impending relocation at a later stage (generally, it accompanies your I-864 to show your residency abroad was temporary and you're going back to the USA). I believe you have to make an appointment with the New Delhi office to turn in your I-130, so you can always just leave it blank and ask them and fill that in on the spot.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×