Jump to content
SnakeBite

Alien Registration Number on I-130 if previously in USA on F-1 OPT?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

This site has already been a huge help as I try to quickly prepare the I-130 as a result of an unexpected job opportunity and move back to the US with my non-US citizen spouse. Have a couple of question I haven't quite seen answered. Would be very grateful if anyone has any ideas.

My wife did grad school in the US on an F-1 visa and after graduating worked on OPT for a year in 2005. Based on my reading here and elsewhere, it seems that she may have had an Alien Registration Number then. She doesn't remember the number, is not sure whether the OPT card may be buried at her parents' house in her home country, and can't find any documentation related to it. Her email account from the time is gone, and there's no backup.

1. Is the Alien Registration number she had then still valid for documents or did it expire as soon as OPT expired?

2. If we don't know the number can we put N/A under Alien Registration number wherever it is asked? We do have her Social Security number and will put that on all forms.

3. Should we attach an explanation, also explaining that she no longer has the OPT card from 10 years ago? Or is it better to not write anything and not make things more complicated than needed?

Thanks!


2014/05/19: Marriage:



2015/06/22: 130 Sent: - USC filing from abroad


2015/06/25: NOA 1


2015/07/17: Petitioner returned to US for new job


2015/08/18: NOA 2:



2015/08/31: NVC Received


2015/09/17: Case number assigned


2015/09/18: Submitted DS-261


2015/09/18: Paid AOS fee


2015/09/28: Mailed AOS and IV Package


2015/09/29: AOS/IV Package scan date


2015/09/30: Received IV fee bill via email


2015/10/02: Paid IV bill


2015/10/05: Submitted DS-260


2015/10/27: Case Complete


2015/11/13: Interview date assigned (12/16)


2015/12/16: Interview (Approved!)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) She can certainly put that down if she has it, if not, don't worry.

2) unknown would be a more appropriate answer as the question is applicable. (n/a means not applicable)

3) I wouldn't worry about it.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×