Jump to content
deathdigital

Criminal background check for F1 visa?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have recently been accepted in to a college in California and have set up my interview at the embassy later this month for an F1 visa.

During the visa application process I had the option of checking five statements. The two I checked were along the lines of "I have been arrested/convicted etc." and "I have been granted a visa by the embassy in the past."

It mentioned that I need to supply a police ACRO certificate (UK) in regard to a police caution from 2005, but I already supplied this for my B1/B2 visa last summer which I was granted and is now in my passport for the next 10 years.

Does the fact that last summer I supplied an ACRO certificate, and - with my current F1 application - checked the option "I have been granted a visa by the embassy in the past." count toward my F1 visa, or will I have to request another ACRO certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need another one.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Firstly, you could have done something criminal in the year between the last visa and this one.

Secondly, it is up to you to provide all paperwork needed- while yes, the embassy has access to the paperwork from your last visa, the view of USCIS is that it is easier for them if you provide everything again, rather than them having to look it up in their hundreds of thousands of files.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Firstly, you could have done something criminal in the year between the last visa and this one.

Secondly, it is up to you to provide all paperwork needed- while yes, the embassy has access to the paperwork from your last visa, the view of USCIS is that it is easier for them if you provide everything again, rather than them having to look it up in their hundreds of thousands of files.

Yeah, I figured that to be the case after my second post.

Thanks for your reply!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×