Jump to content
meekins67

Spouse Visa for my wife - advice needed.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

This is my first post on here, this site was recommended to me by a friend. Looking for some advice on the length of the process and cost for obtaining a spouse visa for my wife as I've heard conflicting stories and what I need to isn't 100% clear to me on the US Embassy site.

We've been married nearly 2 years, been together for 9. I am an American citizen who has lived in the UK since the age of 8 (now 30). However I now have an opportunity to move back to the US (New York) to start a career in coaching football, something I studied to do and something which just isn't happening here in Scotland.

I've been told I would need significant savings to prove I can support my wife while she's waiting on a SS# to allow her to work, is this the case?

What forms do we need start with to get the process going and can anyone offer a ballpark figure of what we will be looking to pay overall?

Ideally I was going to move in September this year, with my wife following me in December. As it stands I may have to push this back until April which would allow me to save more money, and give us more time to deal with her status.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need US based assets and/or a current and continuing income that would meet the income requirements. So if you have a job in the US that supplies enough income then you wouldn't need any savings.

Read the Guides section here on VJ to learn the process/forms/etc. Read in the UK regional forum for specfics about interviewing in London.

Something you may have to do on your end is file US income tax forms for the past few years if you have not already been doing so.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Normally, the spousal visa takes about 10 to 12 months but since you're both living abroad, you can do direct consular filing, which I believe can cut the time down quite a bit. Or so I've understood from other posters doing DCF on VJ.

If you have no kids, that means you're a household size of two and you'll need an annual salary of roughly $20,000. If you want to use assets instead, then you need about $60,000 in assets or more. Some embassies allow assets outside the US, some embassies don't seem to accept assets at all. I think it's a bit of a lottery on the assets part, unfortunately. <_< You also need to have establish domicile in the US.

As to the costs if you don't do DCF, count a minimum of $1,000. It's the petition filing fee, which I believe was around $465, then the AOS fee, the IV fee, medical examination for your foreign spouse, GC fee and all the photo copies, police certs etc. It's probably less if you do DCF so you should check in that forum.

Congratulations on having an opportunity to work with your passion. :)


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You definitely want to do Direct Consular Filing (DCF) at the USCIS office in London. This a a DCF London guide written by one of our UK people. Follow it. http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/DCF_London

The London embassy website changed up some of their pages since this was written so some links may not work properly. Reply back of you get stuck and I can help you find the proper page.

This is the traditional route fees. I am not sure of DCF differences I don't think you will pay $120 affidavit of Support review since you will be skipping NVC. And your visa fee will be paid to the embassy instead of NVC. But this will give you an idea of costs.

CR1 route = $1060 + £295

$420 (USCIS) I-130 petition

$325 (National Visa Center) Visa fee

$120 (National Visa Center) Affidavit of Support Review fee

£45 ACPO Police certificate https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

£250 (Knightsbridge Doctors) medical exam http://www.visamedicals.info/us.asp

$30 Courier fee if home delivery, $0 to pick up at a depot

$165.00 (USCIS) Immigrant Fee via the Department of State's website - https://ceac.state.gov/IV/Login.aspx


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×