Jump to content
FlorEsperanza

Got I130 for stepchild approved but not yet for the spouse

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am married with a veteran US Citizen. He submitted the I130 petition for me and my children on October 2014. The time for USCIS to respond to our petition should be 5 month. However 8 months later after a case inquiry sent we got the approval for the kids but my petition is still pending. We have been calling USCIS customer service looking for response but they only say " We regret that we are not able to give you a timeframe for when we will complete the review of your petition"

​Should I continue to wait or there is any way to have my case approved soon? I guess they will not approve the petition for my kids if there is any chance to not approve my own petition, because it is clearly stayed they are my husband stepchild and they are not going anywhere without me.

I have another question. My husband is continuously traveling to my home country to spend time with us, but I am not sure how long he will be able to afford it. It is ok if we move to live with him and come back to my country when we receive the confirmation for the appointment in our local US Embassy?

appreciate your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just have to wait. You guys can do the DS-261 for the kids but don't pay any fees until everyone is at the NVC.

No you cannot move to the USA before getting a Visa. Not only do you need the interview in the DR but the medical too. It's also been pretty much mandatory in the past for the petitioner to go to interview in the DR. So if visits are limited maybe save one for that day.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×