Jump to content
Rich&Ashmani

I-134 & Joint Sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When I declare my income for the I-134 form for the K1 Visa, I believe I will run into problems. I know I need to include W2's/Tax Returns/ect for the past 3 years; but the problem is that 2012-13 I was deployed so all the money I made was nontaxable income (making it appear as if I had made almost nothing for the whole year). Now I am National Guard and that W2 alone doesn't cover the 125% poverty, and I am, and have been since I came home, a full time student, leaving me with no "Job Letter."

My GI Bill, school grants, BHA, National Guard checks and Disability (from deployment injuries) make up my income to which I have an ample amount to live off of. None of these except the NG checks can be taxed making the others unable to be claimed as income; and so because of all of this I appear to not be able to even support myself let alone my fiance.

Is this going to essentially require me to have a Joint Sponsor?

Also, if it matters much, I have quite a bit in savings (I don't know if there is an amount that clears me of this trouble of lack of income), a substantial amount more in assets, and even more in life insurance (I only add that here because of the slot it has on the form).

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It isn't taxable income that is evaluated, it is income. If you meet the income level you are ok.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×