Jump to content
baconchips

US Citizen who is also a Permanent Resident of Canada

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and my spouse who I would like to sponsor is a Canadian Citizen. I should also note that I am also a permanent resident in Canada as well. I am currently living and working in Canada.

Since I have gone through the Canadian Sponsorship to become a permanent resident, the process is a little different but a bit familiar to me. My father who resides in the states is very sick, so I must be there to take care of him indefinitely. Because I cannot be without my husband, I am considering sponsoring him there.

What would be the best route for me?

I can file the CR-1 and wait for the process to be complete, but time is of the essence as my father may not have long. How much time would filing a K-3 speed up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is most likely to be administratively closed.

Takes about a year.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 takes about equal time and like boiler has noted, will most likely be closed and the IR1 path the only option. This is due to USCIS and NVC policy.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm very sorry to hear about your father!!

Sadly, many (most?) of us have looked for that magic form that allows us to be with our spouses a whole lot faster, and here we sit and wait... .

On the bright side, as a Canadian citizen, your hubby can come into the US often. Travel back and forth is typically really easy. I highly recommend you both applying for the Nexus card!! It really makes travel easy :)

He will need to carry proof of ties back to Canada (mortgage/lease...letter from employer... lots to be found within these forums....) and he should only carry with him what he needs for that trip (the border guards can get really suspicious we're trying to move before the Visa is available when we're carrying unnecessary stuff...)

Hopefully there is not a great distance between your current home and your US home!!

The very last step in the IR1/CR1 process is the interview in Montreal (it's the only Consulate in Canada that processes spousal visas) but they are real sticklers about the US Citizen re-establishing domicile in the States. So you going on ahead and setting up a home and getting a job while caring for your father will help your husband's case as well.....

The IR1 process seems to take 10-12 months...... in some cases (and someone who has had this can speak to it better than I could) but often when you live together while starting the process (i.e. you're both here in Canada) there appears to be a unofficial "auto-expedite" for the first stage (I-130) and often those are approved in 2-3 weeks!! And that can help cut the process down significantly!! ((But like I said, it's "unofficial" happens to some, but not all....)) Take some time looking through other Canadian member timelines and such.....

Best of luck!!

p.s. i really love your user name!!


Met in the SCA - DRACO INVICTUS!  08-14-2014 Married in Ann Arbor, MI

Spoiler

 

USCIS.... DONE  in 150 day from NOA1 to NOA2 (TSC)

NVC... DONE  in 116 days from NOA2 to final CC

Final Steps... DONE in 350 days from NOA1 to POE
POE 08-11-2015 in Detroit, MI 

 

 

 

 

Removal of Conditions

07-11-2017 NOA1 date (rec'd on 14th)

08-03-2017 Daughter and I completed biometrics; May 2018 - I had to redo my biometrics (reason unknown)

WAC17283xxxxx....and we wait...400 days

07-13-2018 I-551 extension stamp (12 mths) obtained at USCIS office in Detroit

09-20-2018 Transferred to TSC

10-15-2018 Text notification "New Card Being Produced"   YAY!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×