Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everybody,

I just got my combo card (EAD and AP together) and I would like to make sure I can travel to my country Spain.

Here is the thing, when I applied for the AP we did not listed Spain as a possibility to visit, so I am wondering now if I would have any problems or if I am just allowed to travel to the places I listed in the AP form (I-131).

I've been reading in VJ, called USCIS and read all the letters and the cbp.gov web and it does not state anywhere that you are limited. It states very clear that you will need the AP in hand to re-entry US while your I-485 (GC) is still pending. And more documents like Marriage license and any other that tyou have from USCIS will be great in case they ask more questions.

I would appreciate some help here before buying the flight tickets and avoid any problems when I come back to the US at the Port of Entry.

Thanks in advance for your help!!

Maria.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be no problem You are not limited to specific countries when you submit for Ap AP allows you to travel out side the US while your GC is in Production.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about AP travel, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everybody,

I just got my combo card (EAD and AP together) and I would like to make sure I can travel to my country Spain.

Here is the thing, when I applied for the AP we did not listed Spain as a possibility to visit, so I am wondering now if I would have any problems or if I am just allowed to travel to the places I listed in the AP form (I-131).

I've been reading in VJ, called USCIS and read all the letters and the cbp.gov web and it does not state anywhere that you are limited. It states very clear that you will need the AP in hand to re-entry US while your I-485 (GC) is still pending. And more documents like Marriage license and any other that tyou have from USCIS will be great in case they ask more questions.

I would appreciate some help here before buying the flight tickets and avoid any problems when I come back to the US at the Port of Entry.

Thanks in advance for your help!!

Maria.

Shouldn't the first country you put down be the one you're immigrating from? Luckily it does not matter what you put, you are free to travel to any country not just those listed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be no problem You are not limited to specific countries when you submit for Ap AP allows you to travel out side the US while your GC is in Production.

Point of Clarification......the AP allows one to re-enter the US....not to travel outside of it. Anyone can leave at any time....but you must have "authorization" to re-enter.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×