Jump to content
angelalahavok

My joint sponsor form question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have to have a joint sponsor fill out i864. He is also sponsoring his parents but the form says to list "immigrants migrating at the same time or within 6 months". If his parents will not be immigrating within 6 months, is it ok to just put one persons name that he's sponsoring ? (My fiancé)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

that has nothing to do with being a joint sponsor for another person

that is in case a person is sponsoring for example a married sibling or a married child, it's talking about derivatives of a beneficiary, spouse and/or children of a beneficiary

as long as he makes enough to cover everyone, he will be fine

a person can be a joint sponsor as many as he wants to, as long as he makes over the poverty guidelines to cover himself, his family if he has one, and all the people he is sponsoring o being a joint sponsor of

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Your spouse(cannot file for AOS with a fiance(e)) would be listed in Part 2 as the principal immigrant they are sponsoring. Unless they have submitted an I-864 for another person that is now a permanent resident, then they won't be added in Part 5 #6 of the household count.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he's submitted an I-864 for his mom then she should be listed.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has submitted the 864 for his mother but she's not a permanent resident yet and it's i. The Nvc. Should he still only put my fiances name?

Correct. Not counted in Part 5.

It states this> 'If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here.'

Not an LPR yet, then not counted there.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×