Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lelyze

Planning a cruise to Canada, do I need a visa for Canada if my AP is approved?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

My husband and I are planning to take a 4 day cruise to Canada in 3 weeks. I'm hoping my AP will be approved by then (it's been 72 days so far), but I'm little worried and confused about entering Canada because they require visa for my country (Bosnia and Herzegovina). If I have my AP approved, do I still need a visa? If I do, I guess I can just stay at the boat while others are in canada, but I'm still worried that I might run into some problems. Does anyone have experience with this?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You will need a visa to board the boat to Canada. The cruise boat will check, and you will only be allowed to board with a visa. U.S. green card holders are exempt from having a visa. AP is not enough to get you on the boat without a visa.

You will not be allowed to just stay on the boat since you can just leave. The cruise ship checks to make sure you can legally go to Canada before they will allow you to board.

Best of luck

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP is used to re-enter(be paroled into) the US. If you require a visa to enter another country, then you still need one. If you wait and take your trip after your AOS is approved, then no problem because you will be a US permanent resident and won't need a visa to enter Canada anymore.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your responses. I know I can't leave US without AP, and I would never do something that might cause problems on my AOS. As I said it's been 72 days since my NOA for AOS/EAD/AP and I hope it will be here by the end of June, and waiting for my AOS to be approved might take a long time if we don't get an interview. So we decided to move our trip to July, and apply for visa to Canada. It is a lot of hassle, but the whole family is going (about 20 people) and we really don't want to miss it.

Thank you all so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×