Jump to content
Saltydawg

Unmarried son over 21 with children

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Folks,

My Filipina has an unmarried 28 year old son with two children by his girlfriend. Question is can he be petitioned without petitioning the children? And do we list the children on the I-130 or not? The will be remaining with the mother until the son is here and he will marry the mother after that.

Thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The children are listed even if they do not intend to apply for visas.

My nephew is in a similar position. He will immigrate with his children, then get Re-Entry Permits for them so they can go back to live with their mother while he petitions for her.

The reason he is doing this is because his father (the petitioner) is afraid that if his grandchildren do not have green cards and wait to come with their mom, there is a chance if his son dies so does the petition for the wife and children.

We have known petitioners who have died and their entire family are stuck. The petitioner and his son (my nephew) are aware of humanitarian reinstatement but does not want to take any chances.

Not trying to scare you. Just want to give a different point of view.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information. Very helpful. Just one more question.

Should we submit birth certificates for his children as well??

For the i130? No.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just curious. How old are the kids? F2B for Philippines takes 10-11 years so the kids will be grown by then and would probably want to immigrate as well.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are not issues for now, wait a decade and see how things are going then.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×