Jump to content
kashif01

australian citizen requires information to become american citizen

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

How can an australian citizen family file for the american citizenship. What is the best and quickest procedure for australians???

There's not special rule for Australians. Which means like the rest of us , you will have to qualify the 5 years permanent resident rule ( 3 years if married to a citizen ). If you joined the military , being it is war time , you are eligible to naturalise immediately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Australian citizens can not simply apply for US citizenship.

Australian citizens who are US green card holders who meet certain qualifications can apply for US citizenship.

What would be your family's basis for applying for US citizenship? Being Australian citizens is not enough.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot. If my father is a green card holder and he files for his australian son and his family. In this case how long the waiting period can be to get the green card for the australian citizen and his family??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If family includes wife he can not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only Citizens can sponsor married children.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a green card holder, your father can not file for a married son. A petition for a married son would be denied.

If your father is married to a US citizen, he can file for US citizenship after having a green card for 3 years AND live with his USC spouse for 3 years. Or he can file for US citizenship after having a green card for 5 years.

Once he becomes a US citizen, he can petition for you. If you were born in Australia, then it will be 13 years for him to petition for you. Your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 at that time will be eligible for immigration visas.

After you become green card holders for 5 years, you can apply for US citizenship.

To answer your original question, it will take approximately at least 21 years for an Australian family as you described who must go through all these processes to become US citizens.

That is the quickest and only way to immigrate and become US citizens base on your circumstances.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×