Jump to content
metsphan23

Good evening. Please help. More documents needed. RFE

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening. So my wife received a letter stating more evidence is needed. We submitted the following last year.

Joint tax return for 2013

Joint bank account statement for one month

Another joint bank account statement for one month

Billing statement from T-Mobile

Should we have submitted more months of the bank statements, that is all the monthly statements since we joined together in 2012? Will another joint tax return for 2014 be good? We currently live with her grandparents, and have since 2012, so we don't have a lease yet. Nor any kids.

Are affidavits a good evidence? Do they usually come from family or friends?

Please, any help is much appreciated.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:time: It helps everyone that uses the forum, or is helped by the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the RFE about? i 864? Do you meet the requirements? i'll say send in whatever documentations you have starting by your last 3 tax return.


- 03/25/2015 : Package sent via USPS certified mail with return receipt.

- 03/27/2015 : Notification from USPS - Package delivered and signed for at 7am.

- 04/01/2015 : Emails/Texts from USCIS.

- 04/02/2015 : Money was taken out of bank account.

- 04/06/2015 : Hard copies of receipts.

- 04/10/2015 : Biometrics letter in mail. Scheduled for 04/20

- 04/20/2015 : Biometrics completed. In and out in 5 min.

- 05/15/2015 : Opened a service request about the EAD

- 05/19/2015 : EAD card picked up by post office.

- 05/19/2015 : EAD card delivered.

- 08/25/2015 : Interview scheduled for 09/29/2015 (approved on spot)

- 10/03/2015 : Card received (4 days after interview)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More months of the bank statements would be helpful, because they want evidence that spans the duration of your marriage, not just recent evidence. But you don't need to submit all the statements. I heard people say sending one statement every 3-4 months would be enough, and I'm going to do the same. Including 2014 tax return would be good too.

Do you have any other shared finance or benefits? e.g. joint credit cards, car registration, car/health/life insurance? These are more powerful than affidavits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No car stuff, we live in NYC. We have credit cards, but separately. Can I also send our ID's which show our current address? And what happens if it's still not enough evidence? Do we get called for an interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe we sent photos last time around. About how many photos should we send in total now? So to start, I'll send 2014 tax return, lots of bank statements showing deposits and withdrawals, copy of our ID's, and affidavits. Do you think this will be enough? Like I've mentioned, we don't have any car stuff, we live in NYC. And no lease stuff for an apartment, because we live with her family. And no children, because we don't plan to have them for some time. What else can we provide to show a bonafide marriage? We haven't traveled much either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Based on what you sent initially, I don't think you sent enough evidence and what you did send doesn't span the duration of your marriage. 1 month statement of any item doesn't proof ongoing relationship.

-Since you received an RFE, I would suggest sending ALL bank statements from the entire marriage (2012-current)

-Send tax transcripts (2012 - 2014) instead of tax returns. You can download them for free online at www.irs.gov

-Send as much photos as possible. You can print 2 or more on an 8.5 x 11 sheet.

-I know you mentioned you live with grandparents, have them write an affidavit to that effect

-Do you have any utilities in both of your names? Any mail you've received addressed to both of you?

-Health insurance?

-Phone bills (I'd send all the monthly statements)

-IDs/DLs showing same address

-Are you beneficiaries on any accounts, 401k, insurance etc?

Good luck!

I believe we sent photos last time around. About how many photos should we send in total now? So to start, I'll send 2014 tax return, lots of bank statements showing deposits and withdrawals, copy of our ID's, and affidavits. Do you think this will be enough? Like I've mentioned, we don't have any car stuff, we live in NYC. And no lease stuff for an apartment, because we live with her family. And no children, because we don't plan to have them for some time. What else can we provide to show a bonafide marriage? We haven't traveled much either.

Edited by ala_tika

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. I'm starting to make a list now of what we will need. Let's say we still don't have enough, what's the interview like? Are we separated? Would we have to bring certain things to the interview? Thanks for the help again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

joint health insurance with a copy of the policy and cards, life insurance showing one or both as beneficiaries, joint utility bills. Everything you send such as statements and bills should span the entire length of the time your spouse has been in the US, One month proves nothing, they want to see a history



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you google it for your state normally a free form pops up. It did for Colorado anyhow.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×