Jump to content
iamnooneimporteny

Visiting my girlfriend in the USA will they let me pass ? (merged)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am visiting my girlfriend this year from the 22th of july untill 22th of august...

I read horror stories of people meeting there partner in the USA who where sent back...

I booked retour ticket that's the only thing i can show costums about my intent to return i am unemployed and currently not enrolled in school..

Im staying at her dad's house and i have premmision to stay from her family...

Last year i visited my aunt who lives in NYC for the hollidays christmas, new years eve i had no problem passing costums then and i meet my girlfriend to for the first time in real life at that time if that matters at all ?

Also i have esta..

Its almost time and i am very exited yet really nervous if they will let me in ! ...can anywhone pleas give me some advice ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,



I am visiting my girlfriend this year from the 22th of july untill 22th of august...



I read horror stories of people meeting there partner in the USA who where sent back...



I booked retour ticket that's the only thing i can show costums about my intent to return i am unemployed and currently not enrolled in school..



Im staying at her dad's house and i have premmision to stay from her family...



Last year i visited my aunt who lives in NYC for the hollidays christmas, new years eve i had no problem passing costums then and i meet my girlfriend to for the first time in real life at that time if that matters at all ?



Also i have esta..



Its almost time and i am very exited yet really nervous if they will let me in ! ...can anywhone pleas give me some advice ?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am visiting my girlfriend this year from the 22th of july untill 22th of august...

I read horror stories of people meeting there partner in the USA who where sent back...

I booked retour ticket that's the only thing i can show costums about my intent to return i am unemployed and currently not enrolled in school..

Im staying at her dad's house and i have premmision to stay from her family...

Last year i visited my aunt who lives in NYC for the hollidays christmas, new years eve i had no problem passing costums then and i meet my girlfriend to for the first time in real life at that time if that matters at all ?

Also i have esta..

Its almost time and i am very exited yet really nervous if they will let me in ! ...can anywhone pleas give me some advice ?

I visited for Christmas (K1 - JFK airport) no problems whatsoever. I was straight forward and said I had a K1 visa going on, he asked me if I knew I couldn't get married on this trip, I said "yes, we're doing things legally" and that was it. They didn't asked me anything else.

Don't worry too much. Be honest, you're visiting because you miss your significant other, and it should be fine.


I did my waiting! 9 months of it.. IN TSC!


NOA2 or the story of the Holy Graal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Please take the time to review the pinned thread at the top of the forum page, Yes You Can Visit: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/67796-yes-you-can-visit/

Good luck on you immigration journey.

~duplicate threads merged~

~Please do not multiple post of same topic~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Relax, you are not doing anything wrong, you are visiting friends and relatives. What's wrong with this? In case you will be questioned, give a short true answer, don't volunteer telling your personal stories without being asked. IF you will be asked, tell the truth you are meeting your friend (because she isn't your fiancee, and she isn't your wife). If they ask how do you know your friend, tell them you met them at your aunts last year. Nobody can predict how the things will be going at the POE, but be cool and be prepared to show your return ticket. What else can you do if you don't work. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am visiting my girlfriend this year from the 22th of july untill 22th of august...

I read horror stories of people meeting there partner in the USA who where sent back...

I booked retour ticket that's the only thing i can show costums about my intent to return i am unemployed and currently not enrolled in school..

Im staying at her dad's house and i have premmision to stay from her family...

Last year i visited my aunt who lives in NYC for the hollidays christmas, new years eve i had no problem passing costums then and i meet my girlfriend to for the first time in real life at that time if that matters at all ?

Also i have esta..

Its almost time and i am very exited yet really nervous if they will let me in ! ...can anywhone pleas give me some advice ?

I used to get super stressed whenever I was visiting the US to see my then-boyfriend. At first I used to just say I was visiting friends, but then I'd get a lot of questions about where I met them, what I did for a living etc. They know when you say "friends" you mean "soul-mate", lol.

The last time I flew over un-married, I said I was visiting my boyfriend and was only asked how long I was staying!

Then the very last time I flew over on the Visa Waiver Program during the spouse visa process, I said I was visiting my husband and the woman at the counter was super excited to let me in :P

A lot of it depends on which officer you get, but they don't make a habit of turning away VWP visitors.

Of course there are some incidents that do happen that get posted online, but the amount of people who get in vastly outweighs those who get turned away. Not everyone who gets in comes online and talks about their normal immigration experience.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS. Also some time in May I sent a letter to Potomac telling them I want to withdraw my I-90 since CSC were handling it.

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

October 31st 2018: Potomac sends out a notice stating they have closed out my I-90 per my request. Yay for no duplicate card drama.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×