Jump to content
amysaid

B2 visas from Cairo for family members?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys- we are trying to facilitate a visit for my husband's niece and nephew (age 16 and 11), they will need to obtain visitor visas, have any of you had recent success with this type of situation? Did the process go smoothly or did they drag their feet? Thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys- we are trying to facilitate a visit for my husband's niece and nephew (age 16 and 11), they will need to obtain visitor visas, have any of you had recent success with this type of situation? Did the process go smoothly or did they drag their feet? Thanks in advance :)

This will prove to be difficult at best simply due to the country involved. The problem remains that USCIS views anyone with a visa as an intending immigrant.

You or someone can help submit the applications keeping in mind these cases are really decided before the interview which someone can attend with them of course. The interview would be very easy because the reasoning is easy to understand. To me this means the effort must be put into how to present proof that these kids must return. Its seems obvious but there must be no question in the embassies mind about the subject of return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist visa applications are usually pretty smooth, I do not remember any major issues being reported.

I do not know how far you need to book put at Cairo, most places are a few weeks.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This will prove to be difficult at best simply due to the country involved. The problem remains that USCIS views anyone with a visa as an intending immigrant.

You or someone can help submit the applications keeping in mind these cases are really decided before the interview which someone can attend with them of course. The interview would be very easy because the reasoning is easy to understand. To me this means the effort must be put into how to present proof that these kids must return. Its seems obvious but there must be no question in the embassies mind about the subject of return.

The only incorrect part about this post is the reference to USCIS. USCIS isn't involved with this, just the Embassy.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, I guess I thought it would be obvious, as they are both minors, have family and school to continue in Egypt, etc? So no one has personal experience with this recently? I am well aware of the "country of origin" issues, as my husband immigrated to the US some years ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not remember any particular reports about Cairo. There is a lady who posted a few days back who is going for a B and said she would report back.

Not sure what you are after, presumably your Husband can tell you about the Consulate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×