Jump to content
Pedrita

Left country without a parole

59 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm married to a U.S. Citzen and we have our interview scheduled for 19/06/2015. For personal reasons, I came back to my country on a last minute flight without authorization. I totally know I messed up but please someone answer what k should do now to go back to my husband. Do we have to start it all over again? If so, what the right type of visa would be since we got married in the U.S.? Can I still make it to the interview somehow?

Thank you very much


11/17/2013: Our first date
07/18/2014: We moved in together s2
08/23/2014: Got married
Nov./2014: Sent AOS packages (I was living in the US)
Dec. 2014: Biometrics (didn´t go through)
Jan. 2015: Biometrics for the second time (didn´t go through again)
Feb. 2015: Biometric for the third time!!!!! (it went through this time)
03/06/2015: Interview scheduled ----> didn´t happen due to inclement weather
05/13/2015: I returned to Brazil :´(
06/19/2015: Our former AOS + I-130 were denied
08/14/2015: We filed our new I-130 for CR-1 visa
08/18/2015: Received receipt by mail - Routed to CSC
10/07/2015: NOA2
10/28/2015: NVC Received
11/18/2015: Case number + IIN over the phone
11/19/2015: Received AOS Bill
11/19/2015: Submitted DS-261
11/20/2015: Paid AOS Fee
11/24/2015: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone + unlocked IV fee bill
11/25/2015: Paid IV fee bill
11/30/2015: Mailed AOS and IV packages
12/03/2015: IV fee showed paid
12/03/2015: Filled out and submitted DS-260
12/02/2015: Scan date
12/07/2015: Received email about scan date
12/31/2015: New email, same scan date
01/11/2016: Case Complete at NVC
01/13/2016: Interview appointment letter by email
01/27/2016: Medical exam in Rio
02/26/2016: Interview in Rio de Janeiro
03/05/2016: Arrived to the US
04/25/2016: Green Card came in the mail...Thank God, we are done for now.


event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply!

Am I still eligible for a CR-1 if the marriage took place in the U.S.? I'm asking because I think I've read somewhere that it's just for if the marriage took place outside the U.S.

I'm just so lost!!!


11/17/2013: Our first date
07/18/2014: We moved in together s2
08/23/2014: Got married
Nov./2014: Sent AOS packages (I was living in the US)
Dec. 2014: Biometrics (didn´t go through)
Jan. 2015: Biometrics for the second time (didn´t go through again)
Feb. 2015: Biometric for the third time!!!!! (it went through this time)
03/06/2015: Interview scheduled ----> didn´t happen due to inclement weather
05/13/2015: I returned to Brazil :´(
06/19/2015: Our former AOS + I-130 were denied
08/14/2015: We filed our new I-130 for CR-1 visa
08/18/2015: Received receipt by mail - Routed to CSC
10/07/2015: NOA2
10/28/2015: NVC Received
11/18/2015: Case number + IIN over the phone
11/19/2015: Received AOS Bill
11/19/2015: Submitted DS-261
11/20/2015: Paid AOS Fee
11/24/2015: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone + unlocked IV fee bill
11/25/2015: Paid IV fee bill
11/30/2015: Mailed AOS and IV packages
12/03/2015: IV fee showed paid
12/03/2015: Filled out and submitted DS-260
12/02/2015: Scan date
12/07/2015: Received email about scan date
12/31/2015: New email, same scan date
01/11/2016: Case Complete at NVC
01/13/2016: Interview appointment letter by email
01/27/2016: Medical exam in Rio
02/26/2016: Interview in Rio de Janeiro
03/05/2016: Arrived to the US
04/25/2016: Green Card came in the mail...Thank God, we are done for now.


event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it does not matter if you married in the USA or your home country. You can still apply for it.

But it's a long process.

I would go back to the states for your interview if possible if not then go back and start the AOS again otherwise if you apply for a CR1 visa you will be apart from your husband for a min of about 8-14months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married in the US and went back to Canada to await our CR-1 petition approval. It took one year (minus one day) from NOA1 to visa-in-hand.


Met in 2010 on a forum for a mutual interest. Became friends.
2011: Realized we needed to evaluate our status as friends when we realized we were talking about raising children together.

2011/2012: Decided we were a couple sometime in, but no possibility of being together due to being same sex couple.

June 26, 2013: DOMA overturned. American married couples ALL have the same federal rights at last! We can be a family!

June-September, 2013: Discussion about being together begins.

November 13, 2013: Meet in person to see if this could work. It's perfect. We plan to elope to Boston, MA.

March 13, 2014 Married!

May 9, 2014: Petition mailed to USCIS

May 12, 2014: NOA1.
October 27, 2014: NOA2. (5 months, 2 weeks, 1 day after NOA1)
October 31, 2014: USCIS ships file to NVC (five days after NOA2) Happy Halloween for us!

November 18, 2014: NVC receives our case (22 days after NOA2)

December 17, 2014: NVC generates case number (50 days after NOA2)

December 19, 2014: Receive AOS bill, DS-261. Submit DS-261 (52 days after NOA2)

December 20, 2014: Pay AOS Fee

January 7, 2015: Receive, pay IV Fee

January 10, 2015: Complete DS-260

January 11, 2015: Send AOS package and Civil Documents
March 23, 2015: Case Complete at NVC. (70 days from when they received docs to CC)

May 6, 2015: Interview at Montréal APPROVED!

May 11, 2015: Visa in hand! One year less one day from NOA1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your answers and I apologize for being asking so many questions.

Would a boarding foil help me to get back to the U.S. In time for the interview? Has anyone tried that with the U.S. Embassy?

Thank you :)


11/17/2013: Our first date
07/18/2014: We moved in together s2
08/23/2014: Got married
Nov./2014: Sent AOS packages (I was living in the US)
Dec. 2014: Biometrics (didn´t go through)
Jan. 2015: Biometrics for the second time (didn´t go through again)
Feb. 2015: Biometric for the third time!!!!! (it went through this time)
03/06/2015: Interview scheduled ----> didn´t happen due to inclement weather
05/13/2015: I returned to Brazil :´(
06/19/2015: Our former AOS + I-130 were denied
08/14/2015: We filed our new I-130 for CR-1 visa
08/18/2015: Received receipt by mail - Routed to CSC
10/07/2015: NOA2
10/28/2015: NVC Received
11/18/2015: Case number + IIN over the phone
11/19/2015: Received AOS Bill
11/19/2015: Submitted DS-261
11/20/2015: Paid AOS Fee
11/24/2015: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone + unlocked IV fee bill
11/25/2015: Paid IV fee bill
11/30/2015: Mailed AOS and IV packages
12/03/2015: IV fee showed paid
12/03/2015: Filled out and submitted DS-260
12/02/2015: Scan date
12/07/2015: Received email about scan date
12/31/2015: New email, same scan date
01/11/2016: Case Complete at NVC
01/13/2016: Interview appointment letter by email
01/27/2016: Medical exam in Rio
02/26/2016: Interview in Rio de Janeiro
03/05/2016: Arrived to the US
04/25/2016: Green Card came in the mail...Thank God, we are done for now.


event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll interview for a CR-1 in your own country. Your K-1 is now invalid. Sorry. You should have made infopass before you left if you needed emergency parole, but now you're out of luck.


Met in 2010 on a forum for a mutual interest. Became friends.
2011: Realized we needed to evaluate our status as friends when we realized we were talking about raising children together.

2011/2012: Decided we were a couple sometime in, but no possibility of being together due to being same sex couple.

June 26, 2013: DOMA overturned. American married couples ALL have the same federal rights at last! We can be a family!

June-September, 2013: Discussion about being together begins.

November 13, 2013: Meet in person to see if this could work. It's perfect. We plan to elope to Boston, MA.

March 13, 2014 Married!

May 9, 2014: Petition mailed to USCIS

May 12, 2014: NOA1.
October 27, 2014: NOA2. (5 months, 2 weeks, 1 day after NOA1)
October 31, 2014: USCIS ships file to NVC (five days after NOA2) Happy Halloween for us!

November 18, 2014: NVC receives our case (22 days after NOA2)

December 17, 2014: NVC generates case number (50 days after NOA2)

December 19, 2014: Receive AOS bill, DS-261. Submit DS-261 (52 days after NOA2)

December 20, 2014: Pay AOS Fee

January 7, 2015: Receive, pay IV Fee

January 10, 2015: Complete DS-260

January 11, 2015: Send AOS package and Civil Documents
March 23, 2015: Case Complete at NVC. (70 days from when they received docs to CC)

May 6, 2015: Interview at Montréal APPROVED!

May 11, 2015: Visa in hand! One year less one day from NOA1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jack2107 is right. I am not on a K-1. I've been married to a U.S. Citzen for 10 months now and was living in VA. That's why I thought about the possibility of getting a Boarding Foil from the Embassy. I don't know, anything to get me back to my husband.


11/17/2013: Our first date
07/18/2014: We moved in together s2
08/23/2014: Got married
Nov./2014: Sent AOS packages (I was living in the US)
Dec. 2014: Biometrics (didn´t go through)
Jan. 2015: Biometrics for the second time (didn´t go through again)
Feb. 2015: Biometric for the third time!!!!! (it went through this time)
03/06/2015: Interview scheduled ----> didn´t happen due to inclement weather
05/13/2015: I returned to Brazil :´(
06/19/2015: Our former AOS + I-130 were denied
08/14/2015: We filed our new I-130 for CR-1 visa
08/18/2015: Received receipt by mail - Routed to CSC
10/07/2015: NOA2
10/28/2015: NVC Received
11/18/2015: Case number + IIN over the phone
11/19/2015: Received AOS Bill
11/19/2015: Submitted DS-261
11/20/2015: Paid AOS Fee
11/24/2015: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone + unlocked IV fee bill
11/25/2015: Paid IV fee bill
11/30/2015: Mailed AOS and IV packages
12/03/2015: IV fee showed paid
12/03/2015: Filled out and submitted DS-260
12/02/2015: Scan date
12/07/2015: Received email about scan date
12/31/2015: New email, same scan date
01/11/2016: Case Complete at NVC
01/13/2016: Interview appointment letter by email
01/27/2016: Medical exam in Rio
02/26/2016: Interview in Rio de Janeiro
03/05/2016: Arrived to the US
04/25/2016: Green Card came in the mail...Thank God, we are done for now.


event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to talk to your husband because he's the one that is going to get you back into the country. Chances are he's going to have to apply for a C1, even if you got married in the US and currently have an AOS case up, they don't have to let you back in because you really were not suppose to leave without knowing the reprocussions. You're considered legal in the country while the AOS in the country is going as long as you're also in the US. If you leave the US you forfeit that protection given to you during processing.

Edited by ash1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your answers and I apologize for being asking so many questions.

Would a boarding foil help me to get back to the U.S. In time for the interview? Has anyone tried that with the U.S. Embassy?

Thank you :)

The airlines wont allow you on a flight without the proper docs to enter the US

Did you not discuss this with your husband or call immigration to find out B4

leaving? You will have to start over...the I 130 should be still active.

IF, a big IF you somehow got on a flight, upon arriving you would have probs

you may have to file a paper with DHS/ICE (big maybe) and your husband would

have to be supportive all the way. you could waste a ticket money......all this is just

a supposition!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A simple emergency travel authorization and you would have been able to enter back to the US.

Why on earth did you leave without thinking this through ? Impulsive decisions can carry big consequences in time and money.

Now your husband has to file a CR1 which are slow currently so it may take over a year until you can go back to your husband.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×