Jump to content
ahmad994

Change Passport after submit DS-260 ?? dv2016

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In our case, my wife will probably have a new passport by her interview since she plans on changing her name yet before the interview. I may be wrong, but I would think they will just scan the new passport when she goes to the interview. In your case, I would think that would also apply.

It would help us all if you filled in your timeline so we can better help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I get a new passport after i submit the DS-260 with the old one, i want to know if my current situation will cause me problems in my interview?

thank you

l

No problems, keep your old one and take both, or make a photocopy of the bio page of the old one if your country makes you give it back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks you for quick response

But there are two questions in ds 260

1 -In which occupation do you intend to work in the US?

I chose the student but I want to study and work in America !! Will I have problems in the interview because of this optional?


But the big problem here .... Have you attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above?

(I have a high school certificate and I answered no!)

Is my answer true or was supposed to chose Yes !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks you for quick response
But there are two questions in ds 260
1 -In which occupation do you intend to work in the US?
I chose the student but I want to study and work in America !! Will I have problems in the interview because of this optional?
But the big problem here .... Have you attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above?
(I have a high school certificate and I answered no!)
Is my answer true or was supposed to chose Yes !

Doesn't matter what you put for 1.

Yes you were wrong for the second one - high school is secondary education - and you need a high school diploma to qualify for DV. So you need to change that. If you submitted already, contact KCC and ask them to unlock the DS so you can change it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter what you put for 1.

Yes you were wrong for the second one - high school is secondary education - and you need a high school diploma to qualify for DV. So you need to change that. If you submitted already, contact KCC and ask them to unlock the DS so you can change it.

This stupid mistake :(
Thank you for your response
Can you give me a formula to the letter because my English a little weak!
And how i know they unlock the DS ?
Thank you again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×