Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mizike

Do I need to file for a k4 visa for my child if she is obtaining a CRBA?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I had a child back in March 2015. We were both married at the time. Now, I am starting the work for the K3 spousal visa and the CRBA for my child.

The question is: do I need to file a separate I-130 for my child if my child will already be obtaining a US passport through the CRBA process?

Thanks in advance for the advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I had a child back in March 2015. We were both married at the time. Now, I am starting the work for the K3 spousal visa and the CRBA for my child.

The question is: do I need to file a separate I-130 for my child if my child will already be obtaining a US passport through the CRBA process?

Thanks in advance for the advice.

No, your child is a US Citizen therefore a Visa is not needed nor would be issued

You do realize the chances of that K3 going through without being stopped and turned into a CR1 is about zero right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, your child is a US Citizen therefore a Visa is not needed nor would be issued

You do realize the chances of that K3 going through without being stopped and turned into a CR1 is about zero right?

newbie here so i hadn't realized this. can you please elaborate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is an old process when CR1's were taking forever.

Its a bit of a waste now as they will cancel the K3 and process the CR1 when they combine.

Just file the CR1 (I-130)

You're PI so you should get expedited still.

We filed Oct 14, TSC approved Oct 31, Interview May 27th, so 7 1/2 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is an old process when CR1's were taking forever.

Its a bit of a waste now as they will cancel the K3 and process the CR1 when they combine.

Just file the CR1 (I-130)

You're PI so you should get expedited still.

We filed Oct 14, TSC approved Oct 31, Interview May 27th, so 7 1/2 months.

thanks for the clarification. i did not know cr1s took so quick now.

I'm just starting to research the visa process now. I'm sure i'll learn more as i go along.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By law, a US visa cannot be issued to a US citizen.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-3 Process forum to the "What Visa Do I Need" forum -- OP is weighing visa paths. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×