Jump to content
shfantomx1

Wife just got here...Just got orders to PCS to Japan next year..

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife arrived from the Philippines 2 months ago (CR-1)and we recieved her Green Card last week. I have just been told I will have to PCS to Japan next year. Does my wifes GC get here entry to Japan? Or do I need to do something to ensure she can move with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need to be Command Sponsored for her to travel with you on your orders. Everything will be done through the Military.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe she can apply for early citizenship!


visit my blog! :)http://brazilianspouse.blogspot.com/

Married: 07/27/2010

I 130 Sent: 10/22/2010

NOA1: 10/27/2010

NOA2: 03/11/2011

NVC Received: 03/28/2011

Emailed DS-3032: 03/30/2011

Paid online AOS fee: 03/31/2011

Paid online IV fee: 04/01/2011

Mailed I-864 package: 04/15/2011

Mailed IV package: 04/15/2011

SIF: 05/11/2011

Case Completed: 05/12/2011

Interview date assigned: 05/16/2011

Medical: 05/27/2011

Interview: 06/29/2011

POE at Lax: 08/10/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe she can apply for early citizenship!

I just read through MILPERSMAN 1300-302 (Suitability and Selection for Overseas Service) and it references the Immigration and Nationality Act, 319b and also 8 USC 1430b. Yes its looking like early citizenship for her! YAY!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read through MILPERSMAN 1300-302 (Suitability and Selection for Overseas Service) and it references the Immigration and Nationality Act, 319b and also 8 USC 1430b. Yes its looking like early citizenship for her! YAY!

I was reading through the INA and the USCIS website and they do not specifically give a timeline of how soon you can apply.

Would you happen to have an idea or are the time requirements just thrown entirely out the window?

Edited by blakpanther25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For her to move to Japan she will need to be command sponsor, will go through medical clearance etc.

She would need to have the green card for 3 years before she's eligible to apply for citizenship. The good thing is she can do the naturlization in Japan through the us consular in Naha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife arrived from the Philippines 2 months ago (CR-1)and we recieved her Green Card last week. I have just been told I will have to PCS to Japan next year. Does my wifes GC get here entry to Japan? Or do I need to do something to ensure she can move with me.

Which branch are you with? I remember my husband telling me that the navy and usmc does not allow wives to go with them to Japan unless he is E-4 and above or something like that. Not sure if I am remembering this correctly though.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which branch are you with? I remember my husband telling me that the navy and usmc does not allow wives to go with them to Japan unless he is E-4 and above or something like that. Not sure if I am remembering this correctly though.

Sorry for the late reply...I'm an E-7...we will have our medical tomorrow...should be no issue there

I was reading through the INA and the USCIS website and they do not specifically give a timeline of how soon you can apply.

Would you happen to have an idea or are the time requirements just thrown entirely out the window?

I'm not sure of the time line....still researching a little

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×