Jump to content
bvbrink

fiancee visa vs school visa

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have my Fiance in Africa. I was wondering if it would be easier to do fiance visa or student visa. We want to get married but we also want to do what is the easiest and least expensive to bring them to the usa...I'm just trying to figure my options out and what would be the easiest way to get them here. Does anyone have any advice on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A student visa is a nonimmigrant visa; it would be visa fraud to bring someone to the US with the preconceived intention to have them remain and adjust status.

The proper course of action would be a K-1, or get married and then file for a CR-1.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you would get your African fiancé to the U.S. to live. In order to do this you must forget the student visa. That is a non-immigrant visa. To obtain one must show intent to return to their home country. Since this obviously cannot be satisfied, the K1 visa is the obvious choice.

What country in Africa?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you would get your African fiancé to the U.S. to live. In order to do this you must forget the student visa. That is a non-immigrant visa. To obtain one must show intent to return to their home country. Since this obviously cannot be satisfied, the K1 visa is the obvious choice.

What country in Africa?

good luck

Nigeria...

I was thinking the K1 is probably the best and safest route to go. I was just wondering. Now to start the process of paperwork.

thanks for your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nigeria...

I was thinking the K1 is probably the best and safest route to go. I was just wondering. Now to start the process of paperwork.

thanks for your advice.

There is nothing easy about a student visa for Nigeria. He has to first apply to a university and be accepted. He has to have quite a few 10's of thousands on the bank. Some colleges require an entire year tuition in the bank to be accepted. Once accepted than you apply for a Visa and still you can be denied.

If marry your love is your intention than K1 or CR1/R1 is. Meet and greet and file. Good luck.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree, Student visa will be a LOT more expensive.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is from Nigeria too! Let me know if you have any questions! :) Good Luck!

Why would you assume such?

Thanks Temi

I have met my fiancee in person and have known him for over a year now. Is your Fiance here in america now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Progress to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~inquiry about family visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is more expensive because you have to do adjustment of status; but it is faster....

K1 will be cheaper by a long shot, considering one would have to pay full, out-of-state tuition with a student visa, sometimes paid in full prior to the start of classes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

numerous posts removed for baiting and trying to veer the topic off track, along with several removed that quoted those posts.

please stay on topic. make posts that are non judgmental and not trying to create drama.


* ~ * Charles * ~ *
 

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

So applying for a K1 Fiance visa, Are there only the 3 forms I found on this website that I have to fill out?

And on the questions that don't apply...Do I just leave them blank or put in NA on the line so they know I saw the question?

I'm worried I will make a mistake somehow....


K1 will be cheaper by a long shot, considering one would have to pay full, out-of-state tuition with a student visa, sometimes paid in full prior to the start of classes.

Thank you for you help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although there are forms to fill out, there are also supplementary documents that you will need to include with your petition.

Never leave anything blank. Write 'none' or 'n/a' on the lines. I am sure you understand the difference.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×