Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
buju

Questions on Using Advanced Parole Document

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Happy Friday everyone!

I applied for my AP after i have received my EAD card. Is the AP document just a sheet of hard paper?

How long can i be out of the country with an AP document? I am planning on staying out of the country for up to three months.

I also received the dreaded Potential Interview waiver.

Your response will grealty be appreciated!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy Friday everyone!

I applied for my AP after i have received my EAD card. Is the AP document just a sheet of hard paper?

How long can i be out of the country with an AP document? I am planning on staying out of the country for up to three months.

I also received the dreaded Potential Interview waiver.

Your response will grealty be appreciated!!

The EAD and AP are issued together as a combo card when applied together. Since the AP is now a plastic card, I bet you will be receiving a plastic card with your photo and a statement that this card acts like an I-512 (AP). So your EAD and AP will have different expiration dates is my guess too.

The same rules for AP apply to any LPR. Stays up to 6 months do not rise to the level of extra scrunity. Stays of 6 months to a year can get extra questioning upon re-entry and stays over a yer require a re-entry permit BEFORE you leave. Just be aware that stay greater than six months affect your continuous residency requirement for citizenship. I highly recommend you go over to the USCIS website and check out the rammificaton of extended stays outside the US and how that affects your LPR status and eligibility for USC.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×