Jump to content
lovely-noor

HELP PLEASE !!!!!!!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,



My PD is 26-NOV-2013 so it will take time to be current !!!!



I'm pregnant and It looks like the baby will born here at morocco not in US.


What exactly I should do when the baby will born please ?



As I know my husband has to call NVC to inform them, then What?


What I should do then?


Also, is this process will delay my case or what? (Note: my case is not complete yet )



Also, please if you have link for my case in USCIS or NVC please share it with me



Thanks all


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all congratulation. Secondly you can add your child as derivative benificiary. You need to wait until your child is born because there is no procedure to add child that is not even born yet. After notifying NVC, you will need to submitt Birth certificate and new DS 260 and updated AOS form. The reason I asked to wait is because NVC can not process anything if no birth certificate or name or birthdate is provided for process. If you want you can delay your process little bit to facilitate visa process for your child. Good luck..


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They received my case today.


 

USCIS

 

Chicago lockbox

09/02/16: I-130 + I-485 + I-765 Sent (USPS)

09/15/16: Email/Text from LockBox@USCIS

09/19/16: I-797-C letters received

09/27/16: BIO early walk-in (10/06/2016)

10/05/16: I-485 RFE email received

10/11/16: RFE yellow letter received/RFE package sent

10/13/16: RFE package delivered (USPS)

10/14/16: RFE package received by USCIS (Email received from USCIS)

11/23/16: I-765 was approved. Card ordered (Expedite processing/Job offer)

11/28/16: EAD Card was mailed

12/01/16: EAD Card was in the mail

05/15/16: Interview scheduled for 6/13/17

6/13/17: Interview. Not approved in the spot. IO wanted to check for gonorrhea test on I-693. She said maybe we could get RFE.

6/19/13: I-797C Letter on the mail. I-130 was approved. 

6/26/17: Email update: Green card production was ordered on 6/24/17

6/29/17: Email saying card was mailed on 6/28/17

6/30/17: We received the card. 

6/30/17: Waiting for ROC in 2 years (6/13/19)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

My PD is 26-NOV-2013 so it will take time to be current !!!!

I'm pregnant and It looks like the baby will born here at morocco not in US.

What exactly I should do when the baby will born please ?

As I know my husband has to call NVC to inform them, then What?

What I should do then?

Also, is this process will delay my case or what? (Note: my case is not complete yet )

Also, please if you have link for my case in USCIS or NVC please share it with me

Thanks all

Hi there,

My spouse, who is overseas, was in the same situation. She had a baby while our i-130 was pending. Upon birth of my wonderful daughter, we sent USCIS a letter requesting to add my daughter along with the wifey's petition. We also included her birth certificate.

All I heard from USCIS is the receipt of the documents and that they'll process it. The next notification was that they transferred my case from VSC to CSC.

So my thoughts - just to be safe - is to write a letter to include your 'new born'. Do include the birth certificate as well.

Good luck!

Edited by rup001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lovely-noor

I have same case as you but my wife is already delivered the baby last week and I actually called NVC before and asked them what will happen

He said : 1- If the case still at NVC and baby born you should contact NVC and send birth certificate and of course new DS-260 and AOS and paying IV fee

2- If the case completed at NVC then baby born you should contact with the embassy and they will ask you to send birth certificate and passport and interview letter to get medical and interview paper for the baby.

Also, I called again NVC and told them that my wife will deliver the baby next week what should I do:

she said: You have to send us the birth certificate and will continue the process and will fill DS-260 and AOS and paying the fee for the baby.

See this topic and I will add something there to keep track

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/526964-f2a-my-wife-beneficiary-is-pregnant/

Good luck


Month/Day/Year

09/26/2013 - Priority Date

10/01/2013- NOA1

11/01/2013- NOA2-approved

12/10/2013- NVC received my case and get Case#

02/14/2015- Received email from NVC to pay AOS fee and choose agent

02/15/2015- DS-261 generated & filled and AOS fee paid

02/23/2015 - All documents sent

02/24/2015 - NVC received documents

02/28/2015 - NVC Scan Date 02/24/2015

03/04/2015 - Received email from NVC to pay IV fee

03/04/2015 - IV fee paid 03/17/2015 - IV shows "PAID"

03/17/2015 - DS-260 filled and 30 business days for review

03/31/2015 Stupid Checklist :( " need to mark that I'm LPR")

03/31/2015 Sent the corrected I-864EZ

04/01/2015 Scan Date of Stupid checklist

04/24/2015 CASE COMPLETED over phone :):dancing:

05/01/2015 CASE COMPLETED EMAIL

06/09/2015 Email received with interview Date :):dancing:

06/22/2015 Medical Exam Completed

07/07/2015 Interview Date :) :)

07/07/2015 CEAC changed to "Administrative Processing" they need another I-864 form because newborn baby

08/03/2015 Visa Issued :):dancing:

08/08/2015 Visa Received :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×