Jump to content
coolman673

Advice on this topic K3

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I still see http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/k3-k4-visa/k-3k-4-nonimmigrant-visasas a valid thing and i read that K3 doesn't work any more. If I get married and do the K3, why wouldn't it work if they still have it and you can apply for it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand, but can you help me understand why K3 is not valid anymore, yet USCIS still allows it?

It is uscis policy to adjudicate the I-129F and the I-130 together. It is NVC policy to close the I-129F if they recieve it at the same time or after the I-130.

So the K3 is essentially obsolete and rarely granted.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just to add it is not really worth the extra money that it will cost for the k-3 visa compare to the cost for a Ir-1/CR-1 visa

also with the K-3 visa you will have to do AOS later in the USA with the Cr-1 visa it is done at the nvc

before when the IR-1/CR-1 visa was taking a lot longer the K-3 was a good option for a spouse to come over quickly while waiting on approval.

Now that it does not take as long for the process of an IR-1/cr-1 visa the k-3 visa is not that good of an option now thus making it more and more obsolete

Why will you want to do a visa that takes just as long now and cost more and you have to do AOS when your spouse arrives in USa to be legal? When you can do the cr-1 visa that cost less and your spouse will be legal as soon as she or he is in the USA

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just to add it is not really worth the extra money that it will cost for the k-3 visa compare to the cost for a Ir-1/CR-1 visa

also with the K-3 visa you will have to do AOS later in the USA with the Cr-1 visa it is done at the nvc

before when the IR-1/CR-1 visa was taking a lot longer the K-3 was a good option for a spouse to come over quickly while waiting on approval.

Now that it does not take as long for the process of an IR-1/cr-1 visa the k-3 visa is not that good of an option no more thus making it more and more obsolete

thanks you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But uscis is the one saying you can still use it, that is what they came back and said when I first filed

yes you can still use the K-3 visa, but as I explain in my first post Why will a person want to. There is no good advantage to doing the K-3 visa now


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once I read it used to be valuable awhile ago, when the whole process used to take much longer than now, so families wouldn't have to stay so long time apart. Anyway, is like NLR said, it's obsolete and NVC ends up closing the I129F petition whe it gets to USICS with the I130

Good luck on your journey!

Edited by anamaral

USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know it doesn't exist in practice anymore.

It does. About 10 members received one last year. One from Canada who interviewed in Vancouver. At least 2 were "upgraded" at the embassy or consulate and still had to submit the DS-260 and AOS before interview.

But only in a very rare case is it worth the extra money and effort.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does. About 10 members received one last year. One from Canada who interviewed in Vancouver. At least 2 were "upgraded" at the embassy or consulate and still had to submit the DS-260 and AOS before interview.

But only in a very rare case is it worth the extra money and effort.

Sorry, my bad!

Having read up on it the K-3 process seems to be hedging your bets if you are married already? It's submitting an I-129F and I-130 and hoping one of them gets to the NVC before the other? Please correct me if I am wrong.

With IR-1/CR-1s now taking over a year, the K-3 might be a good idea if you are lucky to get your I-129F quick through a decent service center like CSC.

The downside is you still need to adjust once in the US but that is done with your Spouse, not on the other side of the world.

Once again, it seems K-3 has a reason for being because spousal visas are not going super quick.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, my bad!

Having read up on it the K-3 process seems to be hedging your bets if you are married already? It's submitting an I-129F and I-130 and hoping one of them gets to the NVC before the other? Please correct me if I am wrong.

With IR-1/CR-1s now taking over a year, the K-3 might be a good idea if you are lucky to get your I-129F quick through a decent service center like CSC.

The downside is you still need to adjust once in the US but that is done with your Spouse, not on the other side of the world.

Once again, it seems K-3 has a reason for being because spousal visas are not going super quick.

Nope, they adjudicate the I-129F and I-130 together so you're mucked either way. The only time you save with a K3, if you're lucky, is a month or two at the NVC. Is a month or two worth $1070? IMHO, yes, because not only do you have to AOS, you also have to apply for EAD so you lose at about 3 months worth of wages that a spouse could potentially be getting. If a person is retired or a stay at home mom already, maybe that month or two is worth it?

For the one couple in Vancouver, she had multiple children, one of which was a baby, was a stay at home mom already, and the cost of flying to and from Montreal from Vancouver was more than the AOS cost. For them, it made sense.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, they adjudicate the I-129F and I-130 together so you're mucked either way. The only time you save with a K3, if you're lucky, is a month or two at the NVC. Is a month or two worth $1070? IMHO, yes, because not only do you have to AOS, you also have to apply for EAD so you lose at about 3 months worth of wages that a spouse could potentially be getting. If a person is retired or a stay at home mom already, maybe that month or two is worth it?

For the one couple in Vancouver, she had multiple children, one of which was a baby, was a stay at home mom already, and the cost of flying to and from Montreal from Vancouver was more than the AOS cost. For them, it made sense.

Thanks for clearing that up. No, it seems of no use unless your case is very specific.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×