Jump to content
EdenG

Consulate - "Need Joint Sponsor" But not true?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My husband had his interview yesterday in Jersualem and they told him he needed a joint sponsor. While I did provide 2014 taxes, some of my taxes were from foreign income and as for my US taxes, I believe the interviewer did not make a fair determination since I only started the US job in October and sent in one paystub (its what I had when I sent the documents to the NVC).

I can get a joint sponsor, but instead, would it be fair to just send in my pay stubs for the year 2015? My gross salary per year is $24,000, which is well above the US poverty line for a couple of two. I receive two pay stubs per month, each $1000 in gross income.

Option two is to not risk it and send in a joint sponsor. Also, does anyone know how long it takes? They said everything else looked perfectly fine.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So NVC approved your case without a joint sponsor and now the consulate is asking for one? This sounds very unreasonable on the consulate's part.

I honestly don't know what the next step is but I am very curious to find out the outcome of your case. Good luck and sorry for the lack of assistance :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, so NVC approved it and the embassy says no?! If you already have someone willing to be a joint sponsor, you might just do that. You can send in all the pay stubs you have, like you suggest, plus a letter from your employer stating how long you've been employed, salary, full-time etc. However, they might still deny that since they are specifically asking you to get a joint sponsor, not to provide more information about your salary.

This process never ceases to amaze me. One part says ok, the next part says no. If the various parts of the US immigration agencies don't know how it works, how are we suppose to?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Final decision is not on NVC but consular officer. If they say get a joint sponsor, get a joint sponsor.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

So my husband had his interview two days ago at the Jerusalem consulate and they gave him a white 221g asking for a joint sponsor. They gave him back all our papers and also his passport. The interviewer says everything looks good except for the sponsor issue and to mail the co sponsor forms in.

Can someone tell me if this also means administrative processing? What happens after we submit the sponsor papers? Is it a bad sign or a good sign that they gave him his papers back? I'm assuming that if it is also administrative processing, they would have kept his papers and they would have also stated that it is going through administrative processing.

Please let me know - I'm highly agitated, worried, and even thinking of writing them a letter when we submit our co-sponsor asking them to forgo the administrative processing. Other than that, I'm considering calling my senator for help.

Thanks - please do answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But this doesn't mean the type of administrative processing that takes months? Where they do full on background checks and whatever? I'm assuming that since they did not write that on the 221g form and they gave us our papers back, it is just an issue of co sponsor and not something more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

So my husband had his interview two days ago at the Jerusalem consulate and they gave him a white 221g asking for a joint sponsor. They gave him back all our papers and also his passport. The interviewer says everything looks good except for the sponsor issue and to mail the co sponsor forms in.

Can someone tell me if this also means administrative processing? What happens after we submit the sponsor papers? Is it a bad sign or a good sign that they gave him his papers back? I'm assuming that if it is also administrative processing, they would have kept his papers and they would have also stated that it is going through administrative processing.

Please let me know - I'm highly agitated, worried, and even thinking of writing them a letter when we submit our co-sponsor asking them to forgo the administrative processing. Other than that, I'm considering calling my senator for help.

Thanks - please do answer.

Send them what they are asking for. Get your joint sponsor paperwork together and send it in. They will never forgo AP because you ask them to. Never. If they determine that they want to do extra checks they will. If you are in AP, then you wait. Your senator cannot help you with that.

Edited by cdneh

I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, but at this point, have we been put in the type of administrative processing that takes months or is it just administrative processing because of the co-sponsor?

I think at the stage you are at, they won't proceed until they get the sponsor paperwork. I think that the AP you are in is due to the 221g. Once they have that, and have looked it over, they can still decide to do further checks if they want.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Similar topics merged and moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to US Embassy & Consulate Discussion. Please do not start multiple threads on the same issue.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC also approved our case and when it came time for the Consulate interview in Montreal, Canada - they gave us a 221G for a joint sponsor. - I believe that this is the fault of the NVC in that if there were issues with any said documents a check-list should have been sent and things should have been fixed and taken care of before it went onto the consulate. NOW people who have been ask for more - are the sufferers in having to spend more time waiting and sending more documents in.

I hope it doesn't take much longer. Our documents will be sent to the consulate next week as I'm waiting for everything form the U.S. from my husband and we'll go from there.

Hello,

My husband had his interview yesterday in Jersualem and they told him he needed a joint sponsor. While I did provide 2014 taxes, some of my taxes were from foreign income and as for my US taxes, I believe the interviewer did not make a fair determination since I only started the US job in October and sent in one paystub (its what I had when I sent the documents to the NVC).

I can get a joint sponsor, but instead, would it be fair to just send in my pay stubs for the year 2015? My gross salary per year is $24,000, which is well above the US poverty line for a couple of two. I receive two pay stubs per month, each $1000 in gross income.

Option two is to not risk it and send in a joint sponsor. Also, does anyone know how long it takes? They said everything else looked perfectly fine.

Thanks


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

Marriage (if applicable): 2014/10/04

I-130 Sent : 2014-11-04

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-11-12

I-130 Approved : 2015-03-26

NVC Received : 2015-04-14

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Send AOS Package : 2015-05-15

Submit DS-261 : 2015-04-23

Receive IV Bill : 2015-05-01

Pay IV Bill : 2015-06-10

Send IV Package : 2015-05-15

Completed DS-260: 2015-06-11

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter :2015-08-27

Case Completed at NVC : 2015-07-15

Interview Date : September 24, 2015

Interview Result : Administrative Processing

Visa Received : October 15, 2015

US Entry : November 11, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey after I was given form 221g to provide IRS transcript ,I took them,a week later was as to provide a joint sponsor, should I be worried? and how long will it take for them to approve my visa after I sends in joint sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×